New York City  »  11414  »  Bayview Ave  »  11 Bayview Ave

11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Bayview Avenue
Secondary address 11 Van Der Linn St
Neighborhood Ramblersville
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 14228-0170

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Purchase date 06/22/2018
Purchase price $260,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,633

Lot & Building Information for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Lot sqft 1,200
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 640
Building dimensions 16 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Van Der Linn Canal Shoreline (narrow)
Nearest wide street 99 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.82 Miles
Closest fire station 1.86 Miles

Other Property Data for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 11 Van Der Linn St, Howard Beach, NY 11414

About 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1920 and has a total of 640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,360, the tax amount paid for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $1,610. For the next year, the tax amount for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $1,633.

When was 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was last sold in 06/22/2018 for $260,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2018 $260,000
05/29/2015 $105,105
02/06/2015 $255,657
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018070300517005)
06/22/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2018070300517004)
06/22/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018070300517003)
06/22/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018070300517002)
06/22/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Deed
(2018070300517001)
05/29/2015 - D
06/15/2015 - R
Deed
(2015060400276001)
02/06/2015 - D
05/19/2015 - R
Deed
(2015031900748001)
08/30/2013 - D
10/04/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013091800402001)
02/21/2008 - D
03/04/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008022700313001)
01/11/2008 - D
01/25/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008011100171001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,610
Estimated property tax: $1,633
Tax assessor's market value: $456,000
Assessed value: $27,360

Assessment History for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $456,000 $27,360 $8,114 19.843% $1,610 $1,610 +4.30%
2024/25 $471,000 $28,260 $7,686 20.085% $1,544 $1,544 +5.90%
2023/24 $511,000 $30,660 $7,258 20.085% $1,458 $1,458 +4.65%
2022/23 $426,000 $25,560 $6,859 20.309% $1,393 $1,393 +1.75%
2021/22 $401,000 $24,060 $6,859 19.963% $1,369 $1,369 -3.80%

Permits for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/26/2025 Alteration
07/14/2015 Alteration type 2
07/14/2015 Alteration type 2
07/09/2015 Alteration type 2
07/09/2015 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & 159th Ave at SE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.278
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 99 St /161 Av
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 526 0.29
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 526 0.29
Ave Maria Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Ave Maria Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 No Public PK, K-8 642 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 202 Robert H Goddard 5 Yes Public 5-8 882 1.22
P.S. 146 Howard Beach 7 No Public PK, K-8 526 0.29
Ave Maria Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
P.S. 207 Rockwood Park 8 No Public PK, K-8 642 0.62
Our Lady of Grace Religious Ed NR No Private PK-8 209 0.89

Nearest high schools

John Adams High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,366 1.56
Goddard High School For Communication Arts & Technology 6 No Public 9-12 605 1.23
EPIC HIGH SCHOOL-SOUTH 4 No Public 9-12 400 1.55
Al-Ihsan Academy NR No Private PK-12 508 1.73
Academy for Young Writers 5 No Public 6-12 483 2.19

Neighbors for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach

Here are the neighbors for 11 Bayview Avenue, Howard Beach, NY 11414.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 1,296 05/23/2019
161-15 99th St, Howard Beach 2,230 06/09/2025 $975,000
7 A Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 704 05/16/2024 $300,000
160-17 99th St, Howard Beach 1,770 07/18/1996
22 Rear Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 05/23/2019
18 Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 966
6 Church St, Howard Beach 634 09/24/2007 $212,000
8 Church St, Howard Beach 448 02/14/2012 $159,000
10 Church St, Howard Beach 256 09/15/2021
25 A Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 800 07/23/2015 $179,000
16 Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 952 11/16/2020 $355,000
161-19 99th St, Howard Beach 2,288 01/18/2007
161-07 99th St, Howard Beach 3,350 02/22/2007
161-03 99th St, Howard Beach 03/26/2012 $385,000
14 Church St, Howard Beach 448 12/15/2023 $485,000
16 Church St, Howard Beach 830 07/03/1991
1 Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 2,370 09/24/2021 $730,000
20 Church St, Howard Beach 2,070 10/04/2013
20 Bayview Ave, Howard Beach 1,062 06/25/2019 $50,350
160-15 99th St, Howard Beach 1,139 02/14/2023 $750,000