New York City  »  11693  »  Cross Bay Blvd  »  1636 Cross Bay Blvd

16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard
Secondary address 16 Cross Bay Blvd
Neighborhood Broad Channel
Zip code 11693
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15481-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,632

Lot & Building Information for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Lot sqft 4,812
Lot dimensions 50.65 ft x 95 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,752
Building dimensions 46 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 1.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 16 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 18 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 20 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 22 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 24 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 26 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 28 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 30 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 32 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 34 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 36 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway, NY 11693

About 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

How many square feet does 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 has a total of 4,752 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693?

16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $901,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Find out who owns 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2007 - D
01/02/2008 - R
Deed
(2007122001048001)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,590
Estimated property tax: $5,632
Tax assessor's market value: $901,000
Assessed value: $54,060

Assessment History for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $901,000 $54,060 $28,171 19.843% $5,590 $5,590 +4.72%
2024/25 $836,000 $50,160 $26,578 20.085% $5,338 $5,338 +6.00%
2023/24 $990,000 $59,400 $25,074 20.085% $5,036 $5,036 +4.83%
2022/23 $923,000 $55,380 $23,656 20.309% $4,804 $4,804 +1.74%
2021/22 $843,000 $50,580 $23,656 19.963% $4,722 $4,722 -4.42%

Permits for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$432
0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$447
9.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$440
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station West Rd & Noel Rd at NE Corner
Station lines A-H
Distance (miles) 0.573
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross Bay Bl/E 16 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.082

Neighbors for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 16-36 Cross Bay Boulevard, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14-08 Cross Bay Blvd, Far Rockaway 1,760 07/14/1997