New York City  »  11691  »  Central Ave  »  818 GARAGE Central Ave

8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8-18 Garage Central Avenue
Secondary address 8 Garage Central Ave
Zip code 11691
Borough Queens
Block & lot 15504-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 05/11/2017
Purchase price $3,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $348

Lot & Building Information for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

Lot sq. ft. 2,109
Lot dimensions 7 ft x 150 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Nassau Cnty Boundary (narrow)
Central Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8 Garage Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 10 Garage Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 12 Garage Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 14 Garage Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 16 Garage Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
  • 18 Garage Central Ave, Far Rockaway, NY 11691

About 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

What is the market value of 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691?

The current market value is $38,900.

Ownership Information for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Find out who owns 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2017 $3,500

Title Documents for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2017 - D
06/05/2017 - R
Deed
(2017052301223001)
08/27/2015 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Deed
(2017053000954002)
12/25/1983 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Deed
(2017053000954001)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, NY 11691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $329
Estimated property tax: $348
Tax assessor's market value: $38,900
Assessed value: $2,334

Assessment History for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $38,900 $2,334 $1,656 19.843% $329 $329 +2.13%
2024/25 $37,000 $2,220 $1,602 20.085% $322 $322 +5.95%
2023/24 $39,000 $2,340 $1,512 20.085% $304 $304 -1.10%
2022/23 $30,000 $1,800 $1,512 20.309% $307 $307 +5.16%
2021/22 $26,000 $1,560 $1,463 19.963% $292 $292 +0.54%

Permits for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 8-18 Garage Central Avenue, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.638
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bayview Av /Doughty Bl
Distance (miles) 0.251

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Randolph Holder School of Social Justice (The) 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 505 0.31
Church of God Christian Academy NR No Private K-12 86 0.04
Lawrence Early Childhood Center at #4 School NR No Public K 145 0.42