New York City  »  11692  »  Almeda Ave  »  6962 Almeda Ave

69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692 Property Information

69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69-62 Almeda Avenue
Secondary address 6-02 Beach 72 St
Neighborhood Arverne
Zip code 11692
Borough Queens
Block & lot 16047-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Purchase date 11/07/2017
Purchase price $390,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,137

Lot & Building Information for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,032
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6-02 Beach 72 St, Arverne, NY 11692

About 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

How many sq. ft. does 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692 has a total of 2,032 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692?

69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $473,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692
Find out who owns 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2017 $390,000
03/15/2007 $310,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2026031700250001)
12/01/2025 - D
03/18/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026031700925001)
12/01/2025 - D
03/18/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026031700902001)
10/10/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019100301244003)
09/10/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019100301244002)
09/10/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100301244001)
11/07/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Deed
(2017120100640001)
03/28/2007 - D
08/15/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013072501369001)
03/15/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007031901515004)
03/15/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007031901515003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Access detailed property tax data for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,137
Estimated property tax: $3,137
Tax assessor's market value: $473,000
Assessed value: $28,380

Assessment History for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $473,000 $28,380 $15,811 19.843% $3,137 $3,137 -0.45%
2024/25 $395,000 $23,700 $15,691 20.085% $3,152 $3,152 +6.00%
2023/24 $468,000 $28,080 $14,803 20.085% $2,973 $2,973 +4.82%
2022/23 $447,000 $26,820 $13,966 20.309% $2,836 $2,836 +7.85%
2021/22 $387,000 $23,220 $13,176 19.963% $2,630 $2,630 -5.15%

Permits for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

The complete history of permits filed for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/14/2018 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 67th St & Rockaway Frwy at NW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.459
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Beach Channel Dr/Beach 69 St
Distance (miles) 0.314

Neighbors for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne

Here are the neighbors for 69-62 Almeda Avenue, Arverne, NY 11692.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69-52 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,720 10/03/2019 $267,000
69-36 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,720 09/30/2019
69-31 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,764 01/21/2022 $334,563
69-26 Almeda Ave, Arverne 2,176 09/05/2008
69-59 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,848 12/19/2017 $265,000
69-19 Hillmeyer Ave, Arverne 1,920 07/29/2008 $335,000
69-17 Hillmeyer Ave, Arverne 1,850 09/16/2003
69-15 Hillmeyer Ave, Arverne 1,840 05/28/2025 $100
69-51 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,848 12/02/2024 $720,000
69-39 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,740 06/19/2009 $309,270
69-60 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,920 01/19/2004 $254,000
69-30 Almeda Ave, Arverne 2,176 02/22/2023 $525,000
69-22 Almeda Ave, Arverne 2,176 06/29/2021 $540,000
69-23 Hillmeyer Ave, Arverne 1,920 09/07/2008
69-49 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,848 05/14/2024 $450,000
69-43 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,848 02/11/2011 $282,000
69-48 Almeda Ave, Arverne 2,340 09/23/2004
69-44 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,720 12/31/2012 $170,000
69-40 Almeda Ave, Arverne 1,720 09/26/2024 $657,000