New York City  »  11693  »  Beach 92 St  »  149 Beach 92 St

1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-49 Beach 92 Street
Secondary address 1 Beach 92 St
Neighborhood Rockaway Beach
Zip code 11693
Borough Queens
Block & lot 16138-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Purchase date 11/29/2010
Purchase price $235,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,611

Lot & Building Information for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Lot sqft 4,709
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 95 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,980
Building dimensions 26 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Beach 92 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rockaway Beach Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.10 Miles
Closest fire station 1.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 3 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 5 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 7 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 9 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 11 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 13 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 15 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 17 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 19 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 21 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 23 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 25 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 27 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 29 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 31 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 33 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 35 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 37 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 39 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 41 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 43 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 45 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 47 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 49 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
  • 1-49 1/2 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway, NY 11693

About 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693?

1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,580, the tax amount paid for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 is $4,611. For the next year, the tax amount for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 is estimated at $4,611.

When was 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693 was last sold in 11/29/2010 for $235,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Find out who owns 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2010 $235,000

Title Documents for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2023 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2023112200778001)
12/19/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022121500715001)
04/09/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020050400414003)
09/21/2017 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2017092000891001)
03/06/2014 - D
04/03/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014031101055001)
03/06/2013 - D
03/25/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013031201080001)
03/06/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013030600626001)
11/29/2010 - D
12/08/2010 - R
Deed
(2010120601208003)
03/17/2010 - D
12/08/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2010120601208002)
03/17/2010 - D
12/08/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2010120601208001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,612
Estimated property tax: $4,611
Tax assessor's market value: $443,000
Assessed value: $26,580

Assessment History for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $443,000 $26,580 $23,242 19.843% $4,612 $4,612 -0.45%
2024/25 $419,000 $25,140 $23,066 20.085% $4,633 $4,633 +6.00%
2023/24 $438,000 $26,280 $21,761 20.085% $4,371 $4,371 +4.83%
2022/23 $365,000 $21,900 $20,530 20.309% $4,169 $4,169 +7.85%
2021/22 $345,000 $20,700 $19,368 19.963% $3,866 $3,866 -5.15%

Permits for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

The complete history of permits filed for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/26/2017 Alteration type 2
12/09/2010 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Rockaway Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockaway Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rockaway Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$392,500
-4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
16.4% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 90th St & Rockaway Frwy at SE Corner
Station lines H
Distance (miles) 0.192
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Beach Bl/Beach 92 St
Distance (miles) 0.099

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 183 Dr Richard R Green 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 448 0.55
P.S. 183 Dr Richard R Green 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 448 0.55
St Rose Of Lima School NR No Private PK, K-8 453 0.30
St Rose Of Lima School NR No Private PK, K-8 453 0.30
Waterside Children S Studio School 7 No Public PK, K-5 444 0.93

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 183 Dr Richard R Green 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 448 0.55
St Rose Of Lima School NR No Private PK, K-8 453 0.30
Channel View School For Research 6 No Public 6-12 1,219 0.47
Scholars Academy 9 No Public 6-12 1,183 0.57
Waterside School For Leadership 8 No Public 6-8 167 0.93

Nearest high schools

Rockaway Park High School For Environmental Sustai 2 No Public 9-12 209 0.47
New Visions Charter High-Humanities Iv 4 No Charter 9-12 243 0.47
Rockaway Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 262 0.47
Scholars Academy 9 No Public 6-12 1,183 0.57

Neighbors for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 1-49 Beach 92 Street, Far Rockaway, NY 11693.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-44 Beach 94 St, Far Rockaway 1,600 12/29/2022 $1,200,000
1-30 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,428 12/18/2013
1-21 Beach 91 St, Far Rockaway 2,916 11/04/2002 $200,000
1-55 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,148 06/09/2006 $385,000
1-32 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,512 01/28/2011 $322,500
1-59 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,136 09/15/2025
1-42 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,814 03/22/2012 $375,000
1-41 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway 06/24/2002
1-60 Cross Bay Pkwy, Far Rockaway 2,168 12/18/2017 $740,000
1-29 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway 1,640 12/04/2012
1-23 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway 1,728 12/22/1992
1-21 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway 1,919 06/07/2011 $500,000
1-28 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,428 04/23/1998
1-24 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,557 06/22/2015 $400,000
1-19 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway 1,808 12/17/1993
1-56 Holland Ave, Far Rockaway 1,152 04/28/2014 $350,000
1-52 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,260 03/12/2013 $60,000
1-31 Beach 92 St, Far Rockaway 1,800 03/13/2003 $292,000
1-50 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,773 09/10/2025 $936,500
1-34 Beach 93 St, Far Rockaway 1,368 09/14/2020