New York City  »  11694  »  Beach 140 St  »  218 Beach 140 St

2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-18 Beach 140 Street
Secondary address 2 Beach 140 St
Neighborhood Belle Harbor
Zip code 11694
Borough Queens
Block & lot 16273-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Purchase date 05/18/2011
Purchase price $695,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,519

Lot & Building Information for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,907
Building dimensions 27 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2011
Frontage(s) Beach 140 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Neponsit Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 1.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 4 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 6 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 8 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 10 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 12 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 14 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 16 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 18 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
  • 2-18 Garage Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park, NY 11694

About 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694?

2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,907 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,620, the tax amount paid for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 is $13,090. For the next year, the tax amount for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 is estimated at $13,519.

When was 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 last sold?

2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694 was last sold in 02/05/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
Find out who owns 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2011 $695,000

Title Documents for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021120600395001)
06/30/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020070100231001)
06/01/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020061600328001)
12/08/2016 - D
01/06/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017010501181002)
12/08/2016 - D
01/06/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017010501181001)
02/05/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015030700083005)
02/05/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015030700083002)
02/05/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Deed
(2015030700083001)
01/26/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015030700083004)
01/26/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015030700083003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Access detailed property tax data for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,091
Estimated property tax: $13,519
Tax assessor's market value: $1,327,000
Assessed value: $79,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,327,000 $79,620 $65,972 19.843% $13,373 $13,091 +0.87%
2024/25 $1,307,000 $78,420 $64,612 20.085% $13,246 $12,977 +2.35%
2023/24 $1,542,000 $92,520 $63,126 20.085% $12,960 $12,679 +4.09%
2022/23 $1,466,000 $87,960 $59,978 20.309% $12,477 $12,181 +7.96%
2021/22 $1,215,000 $72,900 $56,520 19.963% $11,571 $11,283 -2.08%

Permits for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

The complete history of permits filed for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/11/2012 Alteration type 1
12/13/2011 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park with a free account.
Sign up

Belle Harbor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Belle Harbor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Belle Harbor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
-8.4% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 116th St & Wainwright CT at NE Corner
Station lines H
Distance (miles) 1.145
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Beach Bl/Beach 139 St
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Ms 114 Belle Harbor 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.37
P.S. Ms 114 Belle Harbor 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.37
St Camillus School NR No Private PK-8 153 0.30
St Camillus School NR No Private PK-8 153 0.30
St Francis De Sales School NR No Private PK-8 565 0.30

Nearest middle schools

P.S. Ms 114 Belle Harbor 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 592 0.37
St Camillus School NR No Private PK-8 153 0.30
St Francis De Sales School NR No Private PK-8 565 0.30
St. Francis De Sales School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.51
P.S. 47 Chris Galas 6 No Public PK, K-8 254 1.34

Nearest high schools

Merkaz Hatorah of Belle Harbor NR No Private 9-12 0 0.59
Scholars Academy 9 No Public 6-12 1,183 1.83
Ivdu School NR No Private 0 1.96
Rockaway Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 262 1.99
New Visions Charter High-Humanities Iv 4 No Charter 9-12 243 1.99

Neighbors for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park

Here are the neighbors for 2-18 Beach 140 Street, Rockaway Park, NY 11694.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2-68 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 1,497 12/02/1971
140-15 Newport Ave, Rockaway Park 3,780 05/03/2004
2-58 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 870 01/09/2002
139-16 Rockaway Beach Blvd, Rockaway Park 3,180 05/06/2009 $850,000
2-27 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 2,124 07/15/2005 $997,000
2-35 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 1,928 04/24/2017 $915,000
2-75 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 1,528 05/02/1996
2-22 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 2,158 08/19/2015
2-48 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 3,420 10/19/2001
2-66 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 1,490 02/16/2022 $999,000
2-34 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 4,781 09/05/1979
2-50 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 1,826 12/17/2025 $1,125,000
2-49 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 2,116 08/17/2017 $900,000
2-76 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 1,634 02/17/2006 $925,000
2-59 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 1,440 04/26/2021 $860,000
139-15 Newport Ave, Rockaway Park 1,575 01/15/1997
2-45 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 2,704 12/07/2016 $870,000
2-71 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 3,009 11/19/2018 $949,000
2-11 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 4,044 05/29/2002
2-23 Beach 139 St, Rockaway Park 2,218 05/07/1993