New York City  »  10301  »  Westervelt Ave  »  373 Westervelt Ave

373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 373 Westervelt Avenue
Neighborhood St. George
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00025-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/25/2025
Purchase price $830,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,715

Lot & Building Information for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,186
Lot dimensions 46 ft x 91 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,454
Building dimensions 22 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Westervelt Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Benziger Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.33 Miles

Other Property Data for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,240, the tax amount paid for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $3,505. For the next year, the tax amount for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $3,715.

When was 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 02/25/2025 for $830,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2025 $830,000
05/27/2014 $478,200
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/25/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/25/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed
12/27/2023 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/27/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/27/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
04/09/2013 - D
05/15/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,505
Estimated property tax: $3,715
Tax assessor's market value: $704,000
Assessed value: $42,240

Assessment History for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $704,000 $42,240 $17,664 19.843% $3,505 $3,505 +4.71%
2024/25 $575,000 $34,500 $16,666 20.085% $3,347 $3,347 +5.98%
2023/24 $661,000 $39,660 $15,725 20.085% $3,158 $3,158 -1.10%
2022/23 $643,000 $38,580 $15,725 20.309% $3,194 $3,194 +2.52%
2021/22 $588,000 $35,280 $15,603 19.963% $3,115 $3,115 +0.55%

Permits for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 373 Westervelt Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

St. George Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of St. George so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in St. George and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$636,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$429
0.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.356
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Victory Bl/Brook St
Line S66
Distance (miles) 0.128

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Fort Hill Collaborative Elementary 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 188 0.09