New York City  »  10301  »  Scribner Ave  »  116 Scribner Ave

116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Scribner Avenue
Neighborhood St. George
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00036-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/12/2024
Purchase price $714,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,777

Lot & Building Information for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,475
Lot dimensions 24.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,488
Building dimensions 22 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1911
Frontage(s) Scribner Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castleton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,000, the tax amount paid for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $3,564. For the next year, the tax amount for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $3,777.

When was 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 11/12/2024 for $714,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2024 $714,000
03/06/2020 $165,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/12/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
03/06/2020 - D
04/16/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,565
Estimated property tax: $3,777
Tax assessor's market value: $500,000
Assessed value: $30,000

Assessment History for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $500,000 $30,000 $17,966 19.843% $3,565 $3,565 +4.64%
2024/25 $521,000 $31,260 $16,963 20.085% $3,407 $3,407 +5.81%
2023/24 $533,000 $31,980 $16,031 20.085% $3,220 $3,220 -1.10%
2022/23 $488,000 $29,280 $16,031 20.309% $3,256 $3,256 +2.80%
2021/22 $404,000 $24,240 $15,866 19.963% $3,167 $3,167 +0.51%

Permits for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/05/2002 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

St. George Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of St. George so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in St. George and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$636,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$429
0.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.57
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jersey St/Scribner Av
Line S52
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 74 Future Leaders Elementary School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 247 0.34
P.S. 16 John J Driscoll 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 396 0.34
P.S. 16 John J Driscoll 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 396 0.34
Fort Hill Collaborative Elementary 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 188 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Is 61 William A Morris 4 Yes Public 6-8 932 0.66
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.20
Our Lady Of Good Counsel NR No Private PK-8 302 0.45
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.55
Children's Life Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-11 0 0.59

Nearest high schools

Curtis High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 2,153 0.54
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.20
Ralph R Mckee Career And Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 741 0.48
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 0.68

Neighbors for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 116 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,133 12/17/2019 $302,172
437-439 Jersey St, Staten Island 3,600
125 Brook St, Staten Island 2,017 06/30/2022
82 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,715
122 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,916 01/12/2024 $700,000
108 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,628 02/24/2022 $180,000
106 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,484
104 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 3,186 01/08/2020 $520,000
80 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,806 02/28/2024 $725,000
127 Brook St, Staten Island 3,042 09/19/2016
102 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,400 01/30/2017 $345,000
118 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 1,544 04/27/2021 $575,000
455 Jersey St, Staten Island 2,350 03/20/2023 $550,000
84 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,757 10/20/2025
76 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 1,880 04/12/2021 $550,000
70 A Scribner Ave, Staten Island 04/12/2021 $550,000
126 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,317 04/19/2021 $720,000
78 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 2,508 03/21/2022 $650,000
124 Scribner Ave, Staten Island 1,499 01/30/2018 $476,580
143 Brook St, Staten Island 1,260 10/13/2023 $499,000