New York City  »  10301  »  Scribner Ave  »  135 Scribner Ave

135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Scribner Avenue
Secondary address 135 Garage Scribner Ave
Neighborhood St. George
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00042-0084

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 01/26/2016
Purchase price $360,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,177

Lot & Building Information for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,400
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,902
Building dimensions 25 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Scribner Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castleton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.05 Miles

Other Property Data for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 135 Garage Scribner Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,400, the tax amount paid for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $4,920. For the next year, the tax amount for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $5,177.

When was 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 01/26/2016 for $360,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2016 $360,000
02/08/2011 $288,660
04/10/2008 $328,590
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2016 - D
02/18/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
10/25/2013 - D
06/24/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
07/19/2013 - D
08/21/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
02/18/2011 - D
03/08/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/08/2011 - D
03/08/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,920
Estimated property tax: $5,177
Tax assessor's market value: $640,000
Assessed value: $38,400

Assessment History for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $640,000 $38,400 $24,797 19.843% $4,920 $4,920 -1.20%
2024/25 $569,000 $34,140 $24,797 20.085% $4,980 $4,980 +1.50%
2023/24 $524,000 $31,440 $24,431 20.085% $4,907 $4,907 +4.83%
2022/23 $441,000 $26,460 $23,048 20.309% $4,681 $4,681 +7.83%
2021/22 $365,000 $21,900 $21,744 19.963% $4,341 $4,341 -0.18%

Permits for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/27/2001 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 135 Scribner Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

St. George Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of St. George so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in St. George and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$636,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$429
0.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.613
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jersey St/Scribner Av
Line S52
Distance (miles) 0.025

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)