New York City  »  10301  »  Cassidy Pl  »  37 Cassidy Pl

37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Cassidy Place
Secondary address 37 Garage Cassidy Pl
Neighborhood New Brighton
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00066-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,976

Lot & Building Information for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,730
Lot dimensions 37.57 ft x 99.64 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,924
Building dimensions 21 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Cassidy Place (wide)
Henderson Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 37 Garage Cassidy Pl, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301?

37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,620, the tax amount paid for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $7,732. For the next year, the tax amount for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $7,976.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2011 - R Other
(A/mtg)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,732
Estimated property tax: $7,976
Tax assessor's market value: $777,000
Assessed value: $46,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $777,000 $46,620 $38,967 19.843% $8,014 $7,732 +4.72%
2024/25 $830,000 $49,800 $36,762 20.085% $7,653 $7,384 +5.15%
2023/24 $792,000 $47,520 $34,960 20.085% $7,303 $7,022 +32.84%
2022/23 $644,000 $38,640 $34,900 20.309% $7,384 $5,286 +9.35%
2021/22 $578,000 $34,680 $33,240 19.963% $6,923 $4,834 -28.77%

Permits for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/15/2018 Alteration
04/26/2018 Alteration type 2
07/08/2008 Alteration type 3
02/21/2006 New building
01/25/2006 Alteration type 3
07/27/2005 Full demolition
07/27/2005 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 37 Cassidy Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-3.9% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.025
View subway map