New York City  »  10301  »  Fillmore St  »  176 Fillmore St

176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Fillmore Street
Neighborhood New Brighton
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00066-0144

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/18/2023
Purchase price $550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,970

Lot & Building Information for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,223
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 99 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 1,344
Building dimensions 16 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Fillmore Street (wide)
West Buchanan Street (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301?

176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,360, the tax amount paid for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $1,858. For the next year, the tax amount for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $1,970.

When was 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 09/18/2023 for $550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2023 $550,000
04/17/2018 $325,000
02/01/2018 $450,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2023 - D
10/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
09/18/2023 - D
10/18/2023 - R
Deed
04/17/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Deed
02/01/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,859
Estimated property tax: $1,970
Tax assessor's market value: $456,000
Assessed value: $27,360

Assessment History for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $456,000 $27,360 $9,368 19.843% $1,859 $1,859 -1.20%
2024/25 $430,000 $25,800 $9,368 20.085% $1,882 $1,882 +0.81%
2023/24 $459,000 $27,540 $9,293 20.085% $1,866 $1,866 +4.79%
2022/23 $397,000 $23,820 $8,770 20.309% $1,781 $1,781 +7.81%
2021/22 $342,000 $20,520 $8,274 19.963% $1,652 $1,652 +0.55%

Permits for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/12/2005 Subdivision: improved
08/14/2002 Subdivision: improved
07/03/2002 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 176 Fillmore Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$508,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$328
0.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.093
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lafayette Av/Fillmore St
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.057