116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information
116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 116 Tysen Street |
| Neighborhood | Randall Manor |
| Zip code | 10301 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00072-0096 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 05/30/2025 |
| Purchase price | $400,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,588 |
Lot & Building Information for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 4,824 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 1,545 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Snug Harbor Cultural Center Bndy (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Fillmore Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 1.15 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.71 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,545 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $36,420, the tax amount paid for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $4,329. For the next year, the tax amount for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $4,588.
When was 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 05/30/2025 for $400,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,329 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,588 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $607,000 |
| Assessed value: | $36,420 |
Assessment History for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $607,000 | $36,420 | $21,817 | 19.843% | $4,329 | $4,329 | +4.45% |
| 2024/25 | $626,000 | $37,560 | $20,635 | 20.085% | $4,145 | $4,145 | +4.35% |
| 2023/24 | $658,000 | $39,480 | $19,774 | 20.085% | $3,972 | $3,972 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $550,000 | $33,000 | $19,774 | 20.309% | $4,016 | $4,016 | +4.39% |
| 2021/22 | $557,000 | $33,420 | $19,271 | 19.963% | $3,847 | $3,847 | +0.54% |
Permits for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Randall Manor Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Randall Manor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Randall Manor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.354 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Richmond Ter/Clinton Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.166 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 45 John Tyler | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 797 | 1.05 |
| P.S. 45 John Tyler | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 797 | 1.05 |
| St. Peter's Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 0.16 |
| St. Peter's Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 0.16 |
| Childrens Harbor Montessori School | NR | No | Private | PK-K | 79 | 0.20 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 61 William A Morris | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 932 | 0.56 |
| St. Peter's Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 222 | 0.16 |
| P.S. 373 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 634 | 0.26 |
| Miraj Islamic School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 0.91 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 275 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,153 | 0.96 |
| St Peters Boys High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 466 | 0.24 |
| Miraj Islamic School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 245 | 0.91 |
| Ralph R Mckee Career And Technical Education High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 741 | 1.08 |
| Notre Dame Academy High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 438 | 1.18 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 116 Tysen Street, Staten Island, NY 10301.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 1,720 | 08/21/2024 | $650,000 |
| 134 Tysen St, Staten Island | 2,540 | ||
| 2 Gordon Pl, Staten Island | 3,384 | 08/27/2021 | |
| 3 Gordon Pl, Staten Island | 3,030 | 11/16/2015 | $345,000 |
| 94 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 3,887 | ||
| 80 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 3,420 | ||
| 120 Tysen St, Staten Island | 3,292 | ||
| 140 Tysen St, Staten Island | 3,712 | 03/16/2020 | $901,000 |
| 84 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 1,152 | ||
| 124 Tysen St, Staten Island | 2,470 | 05/24/2017 | $710,000 |
| 112 Tysen St, Staten Island | 1,008 | ||
| 88 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 2,322 | ||
| 130 Tysen St, Staten Island | 2,220 | 01/22/2024 | $955,000 |
| 163 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 3,360 | 09/13/2023 | $800,000 |
| 104 Tysen St, Staten Island | 1,008 | 04/09/2013 | |
| 368 Fillmore St, Staten Island | 2,184 | ||
| 118 Tysen St, Staten Island | 1,545 | 04/13/2023 | $580,000 |
| 86 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 1,152 | ||
| 108 Tysen St, Staten Island | 1,008 | 05/25/2023 | $575,000 |
| 100 Clinton Ave, Staten Island | 4,176 |