New York City  »  10310  »  Linden St  »  5 Linden St

5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Linden Street
Secondary address 134 Kissel Ave
Neighborhood Randall Manor
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00078-0300

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/02/2017
Purchase price $530,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,615

Lot & Building Information for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 5,100
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 85 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,118
Building dimensions 32 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Kissel Avenue (narrow)
Linden Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bement Court
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.89 Miles

Other Property Data for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 134 Kissel Ave, Staten Island, NY 10310

About 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310?

5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,118 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,540, the tax amount paid for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $5,297. For the next year, the tax amount for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $5,615.

When was 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 last sold?

5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was last sold in 12/14/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2017 $530,000
11/26/2010 $344,900
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
10/02/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/02/2017 - D
10/19/2017 - R
Deed
12/03/2010 - D
12/30/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/26/2010 - D
12/30/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,298
Estimated property tax: $5,615
Tax assessor's market value: $659,000
Assessed value: $39,540

Assessment History for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $659,000 $39,540 $26,698 19.843% $5,298 $5,298 +97.59%
2024/25 $704,000 $42,240 $13,349 20.085% $5,362 $2,681 +0.76%
2023/24 $672,000 $40,320 $13,248 20.085% $5,322 $2,661 +4.83%
2022/23 $551,000 $33,060 $12,498 20.309% $5,077 $2,538 +7.83%
2021/22 $581,000 $34,860 $11,791 19.963% $4,708 $2,354 +0.55%

Permits for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Linden Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Randall Manor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Randall Manor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Randall Manor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$637,500
-4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$442
14.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.66
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henderson Av/Westbury Av
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.191

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.90
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.90
Childrens Harbor Montessori School NR No Private PK-K 79 0.28