New York City  »  10301  »  Prospect Ave  »  22 Prospect Ave

22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Prospect Avenue
Neighborhood New Brighton
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00080-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 12/02/2024
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,333

Lot & Building Information for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,650
Building dimensions 22 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Prospect Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Crescent Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,980, the tax amount paid for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $4,329. For the next year, the tax amount for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $4,333.

When was 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 12/02/2024 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2024 $500,000
04/14/2023 $270,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/02/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/02/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Deed
09/27/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
02/05/2024 - R Other
(Release of mortgage)
05/15/2023 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/15/2023 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
04/14/2023 - D
04/19/2023 - R
Deed
11/05/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/21/2014 - D
12/10/2014 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,329
Estimated property tax: $4,333
Tax assessor's market value: $583,000
Assessed value: $34,980

Assessment History for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $583,000 $34,980 $21,817 19.843% $4,329 $4,329 +4.45%
2024/25 $544,000 $32,640 $20,635 20.085% $4,145 $4,145 +1.65%
2023/24 $582,000 $34,920 $20,300 20.085% $4,077 $4,077 +4.83%
2022/23 $473,000 $28,380 $19,152 20.309% $3,890 $3,890 +7.06%
2021/22 $443,000 $26,580 $18,199 19.963% $3,633 $3,633 -5.05%

Permits for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/12/2024 Alteration
03/25/2024 Alteration
10/13/2023 Alteration
10/13/2023 Alteration
06/28/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 22 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$508,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$328
0.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.74
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jersey St/Pauw St
Line S52
Distance (miles) 0.082