New York City  »  10301  »  Tilden St  »  9 Tilden St

9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Tilden Street
Secondary address 9 Garage Tilden St
Neighborhood New Brighton
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00082-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,108

Lot & Building Information for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,234
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0)
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Tilden Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castleton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 9 Garage Tilden St, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

When was 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 built?

9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,360, the tax amount paid for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $1,092. For the next year, the tax amount for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $1,108.

Ownership Information for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,093
Estimated property tax: $1,108
Tax assessor's market value: $356,000
Assessed value: $21,360

Assessment History for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $356,000 $21,360 $5,507 19.843% $1,093 $1,093 +4.27%
2024/25 $322,000 $19,320 $5,218 20.085% $1,048 $1,048 +5.84%
2023/24 $324,000 $19,440 $4,930 20.085% $990 $990 -1.10%
2022/23 $288,000 $17,280 $4,930 20.309% $1,001 $1,001 +7.78%
2021/22 $272,000 $16,320 $4,656 19.963% $929 $929 -3.81%

Permits for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/08/2026 Alteration
04/01/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9 Tilden Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-3.9% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.709
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jersey St/Brighton Av
Line S42
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)