New York City  »  10301  »  Prospect Ave  »  82 Prospect Ave

82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Prospect Avenue
Neighborhood New Brighton
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00084-0083

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,097

Lot & Building Information for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,080
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 104 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,240
Building dimensions 20 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1943
Frontage(s) Prospect Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cassidy Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,120, the tax amount paid for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $4,066. For the next year, the tax amount for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $4,097.

When was 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold?

82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 08/06/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2021 - D
10/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,067
Estimated property tax: $4,097
Tax assessor's market value: $502,000
Assessed value: $30,120

Assessment History for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $502,000 $30,120 $20,494 19.843% $4,067 $4,067 +4.72%
2024/25 $477,000 $28,620 $19,334 20.085% $3,883 $3,883 +6.00%
2023/24 $506,000 $30,360 $18,240 20.085% $3,664 $3,664 +4.83%
2022/23 $462,000 $27,720 $17,208 20.309% $3,495 $3,495 +1.74%
2021/22 $424,000 $25,440 $17,208 19.963% $3,435 $3,435 -4.43%

Permits for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

New Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$508,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$328
0.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.841
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Av/Franklin Av
Line S42
Distance (miles) 0.012

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 31 William T Davis 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 332 0.34
P.S. 31 William T Davis 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 332 0.34
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.26
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.26
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Is 61 William A Morris 4 Yes Public 6-8 932 0.50
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.26
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.37
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.42
Our Lady Of Good Counsel NR No Private PK-8 302 0.62

Nearest high schools

Curtis High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 2,153 0.60
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 0.41
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.42
Ralph R Mckee Career And Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 741 0.64
Children's Life Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-11 0 0.76

Neighbors for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 82 Prospect Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,240 12/28/2020 $350,000
12 Clyde Pl, Staten Island 1,240
121 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240 10/18/2018 $350,000
113 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240 01/29/2025 $525,000
76 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,240 08/30/2011 $217,900
16 Clyde Pl, Staten Island 1,240
86 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,548
80 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,240 02/12/2024 $442,000
78 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,240 04/22/2022 $390,000
74 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,240 02/07/2013 $131,820
18 Clyde Pl, Staten Island 1,240
117 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240
119 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240
123 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240 11/20/2025 $503,500
70 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,548 07/23/2004
111 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240 03/12/2021 $350,000
125 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240
115 Pendleton Pl, Staten Island 1,240 12/02/2014 $238,000
14 Clyde Pl, Staten Island 1,240
84 Prospect Ave, Staten Island 1,240 09/29/2023 $260,000