New York City  »  10301  »  Clyde Pl  »  20 Clyde Pl

20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Clyde Place
Neighborhood New Brighton
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00084-0099

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

Purchase date 12/12/2024
Purchase price $410,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,045

Lot & Building Information for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 1,940
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 97 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,240
Building dimensions 20 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Year built 1943
Frontage(s) Clyde Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cassidy Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301?

20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $4,015. For the next year, the tax amount for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $4,045.

When was 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 12/12/2024 for $410,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $410,000
02/08/2018 $365,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/12/2024 - D
12/19/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/12/2024 - D
12/19/2024 - R
Deed
02/08/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/08/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Deed
07/31/2014 - D
08/08/2014 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,015
Estimated property tax: $4,045
Tax assessor's market value: $480,000
Assessed value: $28,800

Assessment History for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $480,000 $28,800 $20,236 19.843% $4,015 $4,015 +4.72%
2024/25 $467,000 $28,020 $19,091 20.085% $3,834 $3,834 +6.00%
2023/24 $480,000 $28,800 $18,011 20.085% $3,618 $3,618 +4.83%
2022/23 $430,000 $25,800 $16,992 20.309% $3,451 $3,451 +1.74%
2021/22 $383,000 $22,980 $16,992 19.963% $3,392 $3,392 -4.42%

Permits for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/15/2004 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 20 Clyde Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-3.9% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.815
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clyde Pl/Arnold St
Line S42
Distance (miles) 0.013

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)