New York City  »  10301  »  Springhill Ave  »  47 Springhill Ave

47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Springhill Avenue
Secondary address 47 Garage Springhill Ave
Neighborhood Randall Manor
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00101-0127

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/03/2020
Purchase price $765,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,902

Lot & Building Information for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 5,375
Lot dimensions 54 ft x 118 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 40 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Springhill Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ausable Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 47 Garage Springhill Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,320, the tax amount paid for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $7,455. For the next year, the tax amount for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $7,902.

When was 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 11/03/2020 for $765,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2020 $765,000
10/04/2017 $655,000
03/18/2010 $565,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/06/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/03/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed
10/04/2017 - D
10/31/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/04/2017 - D
10/31/2017 - R
Deed
04/02/2013 - D
04/15/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/09/2012 - D
07/16/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/18/2010 - D
03/29/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/18/2010 - D
03/29/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,455
Estimated property tax: $7,902
Tax assessor's market value: $772,000
Assessed value: $46,320

Assessment History for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $772,000 $46,320 $37,572 19.843% $7,455 $7,455 +4.72%
2024/25 $824,000 $49,440 $35,446 20.085% $7,119 $7,119 +6.00%
2023/24 $896,000 $53,760 $33,440 20.085% $6,716 $6,716 -1.10%
2022/23 $810,000 $48,600 $33,440 20.309% $6,791 $6,791 +2.51%
2021/22 $671,000 $40,260 $33,188 19.963% $6,625 $6,625 +0.54%

Permits for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/11/2003 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 47 Springhill Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Randall Manor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Randall Manor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Randall Manor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$680,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$373
6.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.476
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Henderson Av/Westbury Av
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.117

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.67
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.67
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.39
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.39
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Is 61 William A Morris 4 Yes Public 6-8 932 0.35
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.39
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.46
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.63
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.92

Nearest high schools

Curtis High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 2,153 1.22
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 0.26
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.92
Notre Dame Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 438 1.02
Yeshiva Tifereth Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 1.02