New York City  »  10301  »  N Randall Ave  »  28 N Randall Ave

28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 North Randall Avenue
Secondary address 18 Penbroke Ave
Neighborhood Randall Manor
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00101-0691

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 12/23/2010
Purchase price $535,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,372

Lot & Building Information for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 5,560
Lot dimensions 37 ft x 101 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 2,534
Building dimensions 25 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) North Randall Avenue (narrow)
Penbroke Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castleton Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.65 Miles

Other Property Data for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 18 Penbroke Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,240, the tax amount paid for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $7,882. For the next year, the tax amount for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $8,372.

When was 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 12/23/2010 for $535,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2010 $535,000

Title Documents for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2011 - R Other
(Sat)
12/23/2010 - D
01/03/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/23/2010 - D
01/03/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,883
Estimated property tax: $8,372
Tax assessor's market value: $1,104,000
Assessed value: $66,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,104,000 $66,240 $39,725 19.843% $8,164 $7,883 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,032,000 $61,920 $37,476 20.085% $7,796 $7,527 +0.16%
2023/24 $1,214,000 $72,840 $37,416 20.085% $7,796 $7,515 -0.16%
2022/23 $1,060,000 $63,600 $37,062 20.309% $7,823 $7,527 +8.02%
2021/22 $879,000 $52,740 $34,903 19.963% $7,255 $6,968 +0.71%

Permits for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 28 North Randall Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Randall Manor Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Randall Manor so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Randall Manor and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$680,000
0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$373
6.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Minthorne St & Victory Bl at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.316
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castleton Av/N Randall Av
Line S46
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.62
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.62
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.43
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.43
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Is 61 William A Morris 4 Yes Public 6-8 932 0.12
St. Peter's Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 222 0.43
P.S. 373 NR No Public PK, K-8 634 0.45
Notre Dame Academy Elementary NR No Private PK-8 208 0.73
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.73

Nearest high schools

Curtis High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 2,153 1.15
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 0.27
Miraj Islamic School NR No Private PK-12 245 0.73
Notre Dame Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 438 0.78
Yeshiva Tifereth Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 1.11