New York City  »  10310  »  Seneca St  »  36 Seneca St

36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Seneca Street
Neighborhood West Brighton
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00181-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/11/2013
Purchase price $365,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,807

Lot & Building Information for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,713
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 148.5 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,350
Building dimensions 15 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2013
Frontage(s) Seneca Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cary Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310?

36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 2013 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,540, the tax amount paid for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $2,632. For the next year, the tax amount for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $2,807.

When was 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310 was last sold in 10/11/2013 for $365,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2013 $365,000
04/05/2012 $115,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2013 - D
10/21/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
04/05/2012 - D
04/17/2012 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,633
Estimated property tax: $2,807
Tax assessor's market value: $609,000
Assessed value: $36,540
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $609,000 $36,540 $13,268 19.843% $5,829 $2,633 +4.72%
2024/25 $613,000 $36,780 $12,517 20.085% $5,566 $2,514 +1.34%
2023/24 $691,000 $41,460 $12,352 20.085% $5,524 $2,481 -53.10%
2022/23 $562,000 $33,720 $26,044 20.309% $5,586 $5,289 +8.10%
2021/22 $479,000 $28,740 $24,509 19.963% $5,180 $4,893 +0.78%

Permits for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/03/2013 Alteration type 2
09/03/2013 Alteration type 2
12/28/2012 Alteration type 2
12/28/2012 Alteration type 2
11/02/2012 New building
11/01/2012 New building
11/01/2012 New building
08/21/2012 Alteration type 3
08/21/2012 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

West Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$405
-15.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.118
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cary Av/N Burgher Av
Line S44
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.46
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.46
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.16
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.16
P.S. 18 John G Whittier 4 No Public PK, K-5 364 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 Yes Public 6-8 952 0.26
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 275 0.16
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel-St Benedicta School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.55
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.63
Is 61 William A Morris 4 No Public 6-8 932 0.93

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 2.42
Yeshiva Tifereth Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.27
St Peters Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 466 1.01
Notre Dame Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 438 1.40
Port Richmond High School 3 No Public 9-12 1,693 1.45

Neighbors for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 36 Seneca Street, Staten Island, NY 10310.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Seneca St, Staten Island 1,978 07/23/2018 $285,948
388 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,838 12/22/2021 $655,000
467 Delafield Ave, Staten Island 2,621
52 Seneca St, Staten Island 786 12/15/2020
28 Seneca St, Staten Island 1,076 01/23/2014
382 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,560
384 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,274 12/03/2009 $282,000
48 Seneca St, Staten Island 1,786 01/06/2021
393 Broadway, Staten Island 1,605 10/31/2023 $549,000
395 Broadway, Staten Island 2,375
30 Seneca St, Staten Island 1,072
390 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,838 06/30/2022
463 Delafield Ave, Staten Island 1,334 04/30/2015 $340,000
54 Seneca St, Staten Island 1,212 12/09/2013 $255,000
401 Broadway, Staten Island 1,774 02/25/2019 $570,000
386 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,394 12/08/2025 $705,000
42 Seneca St, Staten Island 1,926 07/08/2014 $385,000
397 Broadway, Staten Island 3,120 12/28/2022 $640,000
392 N Burgher Ave, Staten Island 1,523
50 Seneca St, Staten Island 2,191 10/20/2024