New York City  »  10310  »  Forest Ave  »  925 Forest Ave

925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 925 Forest Avenue
Secondary address 925 Garage Forest Ave
Neighborhood West Brighton
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00225-0063

Sales & Tax Overview for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/08/2019
Purchase price $525,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,032

Lot & Building Information for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,600
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 115 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,910
Building dimensions 22 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Forest Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 925 Garage Forest Ave, Staten Island, NY 10310

About 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310?

925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,580, the tax amount paid for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $7,577. For the next year, the tax amount for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $8,032.

When was 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 last sold?

925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 was last sold in 02/20/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $525,000

Title Documents for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Deed
11/08/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/08/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,578
Estimated property tax: $8,032
Tax assessor's market value: $893,000
Assessed value: $53,580

Assessment History for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $893,000 $53,580 $38,189 19.843% $7,578 $7,578 -0.10%
2024/25 $748,000 $44,880 $37,766 20.085% $7,585 $7,585 +5.99%
2023/24 $764,000 $45,840 $35,630 20.085% $7,156 $7,156 -0.33%
2022/23 $738,000 $44,280 $35,352 20.309% $7,180 $7,180 +6.62%
2021/22 $631,000 $37,860 $33,733 19.963% $6,734 $6,734 +0.55%

Permits for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/13/2019 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 925 Forest Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

West Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$835,000
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$343
-20.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.378
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Forest Av/Clove Rd
Line S48
Distance (miles) 0.054

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 19 The Curtis School 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 454 0.40