New York City  »  10310  »  Davis Ave  »  771 Davis Ave

771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 771 Davis Avenue
Secondary address 771 Garage Davis Ave
Neighborhood West Brighton
Zip code 10310
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00280-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 01/14/2019
Purchase price $735,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,346

Lot & Building Information for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 7,425
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 99 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,434
Building dimensions 50 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) Davis Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bement Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 771 Garage Davis Ave, Staten Island, NY 10310

About 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310?

771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,434 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,680, the tax amount paid for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $4,625. For the next year, the tax amount for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $9,346.

When was 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 last sold and what was the last sale price?

771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 was last sold in 01/14/2019 for $735,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Find out who owns 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2019 $735,000

Title Documents for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2020 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/04/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/14/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/14/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,625
Estimated property tax: $9,346
Tax assessor's market value: $878,000
Assessed value: $52,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $878,000 $52,680 $23,309 19.843% $9,251 $4,625 +4.72%
2024/25 $733,000 $43,980 $21,990 20.085% $8,833 $4,417 -51.34%
2023/24 $854,000 $51,240 $45,187 20.085% $9,076 $9,076 +99.32%
2022/23 $827,000 $49,620 $22,421 20.309% $9,107 $4,553 +7.83%
2021/22 $759,000 $45,540 $21,152 19.963% $8,445 $4,223 +0.55%

Permits for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/05/2022 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 771 Davis Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

West Brighton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Brighton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Brighton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$405
-15.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.691
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clove Rd/Bement Av
Line S53
Distance (miles) 0.269

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.33
P.S. 45 John Tyler 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 797 0.33