172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 172 Raymond Place |
| Neighborhood | Castleton Corners |
| Zip code | 10310 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00315-0059 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,834 |
Lot & Building Information for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 4,300 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) |
| Building sqft | 1,144 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Ranch |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Artificial MS |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Frontage(s) | Raymond Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Forest Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.82 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.46 Miles |
Other Property Data for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,280, the tax amount paid for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $6,703. For the next year, the tax amount for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $6,834.
When was 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310 last sold?172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310 was last sold in 08/06/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,703 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,834 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $688,000 |
| Assessed value: | $41,280 |
Assessment History for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $688,000 | $41,280 | $33,782 | 19.843% | $6,703 | $6,703 | +3.67% |
| 2024/25 | $671,000 | $40,260 | $32,195 | 20.085% | $6,466 | $6,466 | +11.12% |
| 2023/24 | $778,000 | $46,680 | $28,973 | 20.085% | $6,100 | $5,819 | +5.18% |
| 2022/23 | $664,000 | $39,840 | $27,243 | 20.309% | $5,829 | $5,533 | +1.65% |
| 2021/22 | $656,000 | $39,360 | $27,263 | 19.963% | $5,730 | $5,443 | -3.28% |
Permits for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Castleton Corners Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castleton Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castleton Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 2.56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Forest Av/Raymond Pl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S48 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.047 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 19 The Curtis School | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 454 | 0.35 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 469 | 0.16 |
| Our Lady Of Mt Carmel-St Benedicta School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 27 Anning S Prall | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 952 | 0.34 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 275 | 0.72 |
| St Teresa School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 215 | 0.99 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan E Wagner High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,916 | 2.01 |
| Yeshiva Tifereth Torah | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Port Richmond High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 1,693 | 1.13 |
| St Peters Boys High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 466 | 1.59 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 1.59 |
Neighbors for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 172 Raymond Place, Staten Island, NY 10310.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 192 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 900 | ||
| 196 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 1,073 | ||
| 1040 Forest Ave, Staten Island | 1,920 | ||
| 188 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 900 | 07/12/2019 | $540,000 |
| 1046 Forest Ave, Staten Island | 2,256 | ||
| 184 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 1,144 | 03/27/2025 | |
| 180 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 1,144 | 10/07/2015 | |
| 200 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 810 | ||
| 166 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 844 | 05/10/2012 | |
| 75 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,140 | 10/22/2015 | |
| 176 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 1,144 | 09/05/2012 | $320,000 |
| 67 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 2,016 | 07/31/2017 | $722,500 |
| 71 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,140 | 01/31/2023 | $525,000 |
| 81 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,056 | 09/18/2025 | $875,000 |
| 204 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 2,232 | ||
| 31 Egbert Ave, Staten Island | 1,452 | ||
| 35 Egbert Ave, Staten Island | 1,288 | 08/11/2010 | |
| 162 Raymond Pl, Staten Island | 1,504 | 09/20/2011 | |
| 1034 Forest Ave, Staten Island | 1,832 | 04/17/2018 | |
| 7 Dore CT, Staten Island | 1,144 | 06/13/2025 |