776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information
776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 776 Curtis Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Castleton Corners |
| Zip code | 10310 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00318-0031 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,372 |
Lot & Building Information for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 5,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
|
| Building sqft | 1,240 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Ranch |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Frontage(s) | Curtis Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Benedict Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.86 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.54 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,240 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $44,400, the tax amount paid for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is $7,004. For the next year, the tax amount for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310 is estimated at $7,372.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,005 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,372 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $740,000 |
| Assessed value: | $44,400 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $740,000 | $44,400 | $35,300 | 19.843% | $7,286 | $7,005 | +3.69% |
| 2024/25 | $790,000 | $47,400 | $33,634 | 20.085% | $7,025 | $6,755 | +3.74% |
| 2023/24 | $795,000 | $47,700 | $32,420 | 20.085% | $6,793 | $6,512 | +4.49% |
| 2022/23 | $647,000 | $38,820 | $30,686 | 20.309% | $6,529 | $6,232 | +1.66% |
| 2021/22 | $664,000 | $39,840 | $30,706 | 19.963% | $6,417 | $6,130 | -0.21% |
Permits for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Castleton Corners Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castleton Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castleton Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 2.523 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Manor Rd/Curtis Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | X14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.088 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 19 The Curtis School | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 454 | 0.49 |
| P.S. 19 The Curtis School | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 454 | 0.49 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 469 | 0.30 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 469 | 0.30 |
| Our Lady Of Mt Carmel-St Benedicta School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.60 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 27 Anning S Prall | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 952 | 0.38 |
| Blessed Sacrament School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 469 | 0.30 |
| Our Lady Of Mt Carmel-St Benedicta School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 155 | 0.60 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 275 | 0.80 |
| St Teresa School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 215 | 0.85 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan E Wagner High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,916 | 1.87 |
| Yeshiva Tifereth Torah | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.43 |
| Port Richmond High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 1,693 | 1.24 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 1.46 |
| The Richard H Hungerford School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 1.46 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 776 Curtis Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10310.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 782 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,028 | 05/05/2022 | $840,000 |
| 788 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,848 | ||
| 29 Alpine CT, Staten Island | 1,990 | 04/16/2021 | $840,000 |
| 770 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,346 | ||
| 802 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,960 | ||
| 806 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 2,460 | ||
| 151 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,518 | ||
| 169 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,917 | 10/03/2023 | $780,000 |
| 15 Alpine CT, Staten Island | 1,260 | ||
| 23 Alpine CT, Staten Island | 1,968 | ||
| 27 Alpine CT, Staten Island | 1,066 | 05/05/2022 | $705,000 |
| 159 Manor Rd, Staten Island | 1,544 | 10/18/2018 | $679,000 |
| 110 Brookside Ave, Staten Island | 2,048 | 03/25/2024 | $374,000 |
| 766 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,296 | ||
| 11 Alpine CT, Staten Island | 912 | 06/24/2020 | |
| 786 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,360 | ||
| 794 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,177 | ||
| 798 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 1,248 | ||
| 760 Curtis Ave, Staten Island | 3,116 | ||
| 19 Alpine CT, Staten Island | 1,260 | 07/19/2021 |