New York City  »  10314  »  Westcott Blvd  »  157 Westcott Blvd

157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Westcott Boulevard
Neighborhood Castleton Corners
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00369-0165

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,327

Lot & Building Information for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 4,068
Building dimensions 48 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) Goodwin Avenue (narrow)
Westcott Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314?

157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $113,640, the tax amount paid for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $12,093. For the next year, the tax amount for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,327.

When was 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?

157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 09/14/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2021 - R Other
(Consolidation, extension, and modification agreement)
11/05/2020 - D
08/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/12/2012 - D
01/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/18/2012 - D
03/12/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/14/2009 - D
11/05/2009 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,585
Estimated property tax: $7,327
Tax assessor's market value: $1,894,000
Assessed value: $113,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,894,000 $113,640 $60,948 19.843% $12,376 $6,585 -42.98%
2024/25 $1,582,000 $94,920 $57,498 20.085% $11,818 $11,548 +0.10%
2023/24 $1,585,000 $95,100 $57,438 20.085% $11,818 $11,536 +0.92%
2022/23 $1,594,000 $95,640 $56,284 20.309% $11,727 $11,431 +6.73%
2021/22 $1,320,000 $79,200 $53,651 19.963% $10,998 $10,710 +0.65%

Permits for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/09/2024 Alteration
02/07/2024 Alteration
02/07/2024 Alteration
02/07/2024 Alteration
07/15/2018 Alteration
06/26/2018 Alteration type 2
09/30/2005 Alteration type 1
08/05/2005 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 157 Westcott Boulevard, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Castleton Corners Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castleton Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castleton Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
-13.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$454
-15.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner