New York City  »  10314  »  Virginia Pl  »  19 Virginia Pl

19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Virginia Place
Secondary address 19 Garage Virginia Pl
Neighborhood Castleton Corners
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00374-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Purchase date 01/18/2022
Purchase price $662,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,635

Lot & Building Information for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,966
Lot dimensions 37.42 ft x 106 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,080
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Elmira Avenue (narrow)
2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Virginia Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Westcott Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 19 Garage Virginia Pl, Staten Island, NY 10314

About 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314?

19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,740, the tax amount paid for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $6,556. For the next year, the tax amount for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $6,635.

When was 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 01/18/2022 for $662,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2022 $662,500

Title Documents for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/18/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/18/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Deed
01/11/2011 - R Other
(Consolidation agr)
12/21/2010 - D
01/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,556
Estimated property tax: $6,635
Tax assessor's market value: $729,000
Assessed value: $43,740

Assessment History for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $729,000 $43,740 $33,040 19.843% $6,556 $6,556 +4.72%
2024/25 $596,000 $35,760 $31,170 20.085% $6,260 $6,260 +3.46%
2023/24 $640,000 $38,400 $30,127 20.085% $6,051 $6,051 +4.83%
2022/23 $646,000 $38,760 $28,422 20.309% $5,772 $5,772 +3.76%
2021/22 $535,000 $32,100 $27,868 19.963% $5,563 $5,563 -3.99%

Permits for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Castleton Corners Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castleton Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Castleton Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$825,000
31% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$514
-1.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.663
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jewett Av/College Av
Line S66
Distance (miles) 0.132

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 30 Westerleigh 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 659 0.22
P.S. 30 Westerleigh 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 659 0.22
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.59
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.59
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Is 51 Edwin Markham 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,205 0.82
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 469 0.59
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.76
St Teresa School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.79
Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 No Public 6-8 952 0.85

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 1.57
Yeshiva Tifereth Torah NR No Private 9-12 0 0.87
Port Richmond High School 3 No Public 9-12 1,693 1.22
Mesivta Kesser Yisroel Of Willowbrook NR No Private 9-12 60 1.27
Yeshiva Yesodei Hachaim NR No Private 9-12 37 1.34

Neighbors for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 19 Virginia Place, Staten Island, NY 10314.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Chandler Ave, Staten Island 1,008 01/07/2021 $566,000
154 Maine Ave, Staten Island 1,536
33 Virginia Pl, Staten Island 1,300 01/20/2017 $517,000
164 Maine Ave, Staten Island 1,584
150 Maine Ave, Staten Island 1,944 07/21/2021
25 Virginia Pl, Staten Island 1,040 07/26/2021 $562,500
27 Virginia Pl, Staten Island 1,440
115 Chandler Ave, Staten Island 1,853
15 Virginia Pl, Staten Island 1,556
170 Maine Ave, Staten Island 1,489
156 Maine Ave, Staten Island 2,096 04/02/2013 $318,000
104 Kemball Ave, Staten Island 1,845
112 Kemball Ave, Staten Island 1,616
174 Maine Ave, Staten Island 1,740
4 Westcott Blvd, Staten Island 1,075 12/11/2014 $435,000
111 Chandler Ave, Staten Island 1,350 11/06/2025 $300,000
107 Chandler Ave, Staten Island 1,824 11/08/2004
11 Virginia Pl, Staten Island 1,408 12/19/2012 $473,500
5 Westcott Blvd, Staten Island 1,382 12/21/2012
102 Kemball Ave, Staten Island 1,836 11/14/2023