New York City  »  10314  »  Oconnor Ave  »  56 Oconnor Ave

56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Oconnor Avenue
Secondary address 56 Garage Oconnor Ave
Neighborhood Westerleigh
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00463-0112

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/21/2013
Purchase price $770,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,109

Lot & Building Information for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,347
Building dimensions 30 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 2012
Frontage(s) O'Connor Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Caswell Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 56 Garage Oconnor Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314

About 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,347 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,360, the tax amount paid for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $10,891. For the next year, the tax amount for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $11,109.

When was 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 08/21/2013 for $770,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2013 $770,000
02/28/2012 $495,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2013 - D
09/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
02/28/2012 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,891
Estimated property tax: $11,109
Tax assessor's market value: $1,056,000
Assessed value: $63,360

Assessment History for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,056,000 $63,360 $54,887 19.843% $10,891 $10,891 +4.72%
2024/25 $863,000 $51,780 $51,780 20.085% $10,400 $10,400 +3.15%
2023/24 $1,012,000 $60,720 $50,200 20.085% $10,083 $10,083 +4.83%
2022/23 $965,000 $57,900 $47,359 20.309% $9,618 $9,618 +3.27%
2021/22 $816,000 $48,960 $46,656 19.963% $9,314 $9,314 -5.14%

Permits for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/24/2012 New building
07/24/2012 New building
07/24/2012 New building
07/24/2012 New building
03/12/2012 Full demolition
03/12/2012 Demolition
11/14/2011 Subdivision: improved
09/09/2011 Alteration type 3
09/09/2011 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 56 Oconnor Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Westerleigh Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westerleigh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Westerleigh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$795,000
5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
19.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.714
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Victory Bl/Oconnor Av
Line S62
Distance (miles) 0.041