247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 247 Van Duzer Street |
| Neighborhood | Stapleton |
| Zip code | 10304 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00507-0028 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,679 |
Lot & Building Information for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 2,541 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,152 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Van Duzer Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bay Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.85 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.48 Miles |
Other Property Data for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $28,920, the tax amount paid for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $3,455. For the next year, the tax amount for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $3,679.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,456 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,679 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $482,000 |
| Assessed value: | $28,920 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $482,000 | $28,920 | $17,415 | 19.843% | $3,737 | $3,456 | +3.99% |
| 2024/25 | $471,000 | $28,260 | $16,545 | 20.085% | $3,592 | $3,323 | +0.36% |
| 2023/24 | $557,000 | $33,420 | $16,485 | 20.085% | $3,592 | $3,311 | +0.80% |
| 2022/23 | $506,000 | $30,360 | $16,174 | 20.309% | $3,581 | $3,285 | +8.27% |
| 2021/22 | $439,000 | $26,340 | $15,197 | 19.963% | $3,321 | $3,034 | +0.92% |
Permits for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 247 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Stapleton Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Stapleton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Stapleton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.307 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|