New York City  »  10304  »  Susan CT  »  37 Susan CT

37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Susan Court
Neighborhood Clifton
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00556-0160

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/05/2025
Purchase price $493,800
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,131

Lot & Building Information for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

Lot sqft 1,715
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 49 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 900
Building dimensions 15 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1998
Nearest wide street Hill Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304?

37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1998 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,480, the tax amount paid for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $4,100. For the next year, the tax amount for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $4,131.

When was 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304 was last sold in 08/05/2025 for $493,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2025 $493,800
03/24/2017 $283,000
09/20/2010 $390,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2025 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/22/2025 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/22/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/05/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/05/2025 - D
09/09/2025 - R
Deed
10/24/2024 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/19/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
09/29/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
04/22/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Deed
03/24/2017 - D
04/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,101
Estimated property tax: $4,131
Tax assessor's market value: $458,000
Assessed value: $27,480

Assessment History for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $458,000 $27,480 $20,665 19.843% $4,101 $4,101 +4.72%
2024/25 $407,000 $24,420 $19,495 20.085% $3,916 $3,916 +6.00%
2023/24 $379,000 $22,740 $18,392 20.085% $3,694 $3,694 +4.82%
2022/23 $357,000 $21,420 $17,352 20.309% $3,524 $3,524 +1.73%
2021/22 $340,000 $20,400 $17,352 19.963% $3,464 $3,464 +220.30%

Permits for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/02/1997 New building
09/18/1997 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 37 Susan Court, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Clifton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clifton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clifton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
22.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$477
26% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$732,500
4.7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Norwood Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.368
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Tompkins Av/Hill St
Line S52
Distance (miles) 0.039

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)