New York City  »  10304  »  Gordon St  »  198 Gordon St

198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Gordon Street
Neighborhood Clifton
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00563-0087

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 12/27/2022
Purchase price $555,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,688

Lot & Building Information for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 1,920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

How many sq. ft. does 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 has a total of 1,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $289.

What is the year built & the current market value of 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304?

198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $562,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2022 $555,000
01/22/2014 $91,260
11/16/2012 $349,060
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2026 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/21/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/27/2022 - D
01/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
12/27/2022 - D
01/12/2023 - R
Deed
01/22/2014 - D
02/07/2014 - R
Deed
(Special warranty deed)
11/16/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed
(Deed in lieu of foreclosure)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,484
Estimated property tax: $3,688
Tax assessor's market value: $562,000
Assessed value: $33,720

Assessment History for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $562,000 $33,720 $17,556 19.843% $3,484 $3,484 -0.87%
2024/25 $459,000 $27,540 $17,496 20.085% $3,514 $3,514 +1.03%
2023/24 $490,000 $29,400 $17,317 20.085% $3,478 $3,478 +4.53%
2022/23 $432,000 $25,920 $16,384 20.309% $3,327 $3,327 +7.61%
2021/22 $370,000 $22,200 $15,488 19.963% $3,092 $3,092 +0.43%

Permits for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/23/2026 Alteration type 3
04/22/2026 Alteration
04/26/2023 Alteration
01/30/2023 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Cross St at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.554
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Targee St/Broad St
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.038

Neighbors for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 198 Gordon Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Gordon St, Staten Island 4,620 10/28/2016 $350,000
214 Gordon St, Staten Island 2,370 06/12/2018 $330,000
222 Gordon St, Staten Island 2,100 06/06/2024 $765,000
191 Targee St, Staten Island 1,540 09/23/2010
208 Gordon St, Staten Island 1,034 01/06/2025 $300,000
193 Targee St, Staten Island 2,010 02/04/2020 $400,000
205 Targee St, Staten Island 2,068 02/02/2024 $425,000
221 Targee St, Staten Island 1,100 08/14/2019 $265,000
220 Gordon St, Staten Island 1,072 10/23/2015 $243,000
187 Targee St, Staten Island 1,392 03/25/2021 $495,000
236 Gordon St, Staten Island 384
219 B Targee St, Staten Island 996 11/19/2020
210 Gordon St, Staten Island 01/06/2025 $125,000
216 Gordon St, Staten Island 1,500 03/26/2025 $520,000
197 Targee St, Staten Island 1,328 06/03/2019 $330,000
215 Targee St, Staten Island 1,244 11/16/2016 $240,000
224 Gordon St, Staten Island
203 Targee St, Staten Island 2,068 02/06/2019
211 Targee St, Staten Island 1,734 09/02/2016 $417,768