New York City  »  10304  »  Van Duzer St  »  791 Van Duzer St

791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 791 Van Duzer Street
Secondary address 793 Garage Van Duzer St
Neighborhood Clifton
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00567-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,104

Lot & Building Information for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,825
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 96.5 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,573
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 793 Garage Van Duzer St, Staten Island, NY 10304
  • 793 Van Duzer St, Staten Island, NY 10304

About 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

How many square feet does 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 has a total of 2,573 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304?

791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $670,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2023 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/27/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,872
Estimated property tax: $4,104
Tax assessor's market value: $670,000
Assessed value: $40,200

Assessment History for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $670,000 $40,200 $19,512 19.843% $3,872 $3,872 -1.20%
2024/25 $642,000 $38,520 $19,512 20.085% $3,919 $3,919 +0.75%
2023/24 $598,000 $35,880 $19,366 20.085% $3,890 $3,890 +4.83%
2022/23 $558,000 $33,480 $18,270 20.309% $3,710 $3,710 +7.83%
2021/22 $509,000 $30,540 $17,236 19.963% $3,441 $3,441 +0.56%

Permits for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/03/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Norwood Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.728
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Van Duzer St/Oakland Ter
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 791 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Osgood Ave, Staten Island 1,432 01/09/2017 $10,000
21 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 833
286 Targee St, Staten Island 1,840 08/22/2017
25 Osgood Ave, Staten Island 1,260 08/11/2016 $334,000
276 Targee St, Staten Island 1,890 11/30/2021 $488,000
17 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 1,296 05/07/2025 $600,000
272 Targee St, Staten Island 1,232 02/18/2004
264 Targee St, Staten Island 1,248 01/07/2010 $290,000
282 Targee St, Staten Island 1,750
23 Osgood Ave, Staten Island 1,220 07/28/2011 $155,000
13 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 1,556
19 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 1,134 04/14/2017 $158,000
4 Chestnut St, Staten Island 952 07/13/2021 $364,000
1 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 1,248 11/10/2017 $343,000
7 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 1,024 08/24/2018 $320,000
2 Chestnut St, Staten Island 1,676
278 Targee St, Staten Island 1,890 11/30/2021 $468,000
280 Targee St, Staten Island 1,890 03/15/2022
3 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 1,024
9 Laurel Ave, Staten Island 1,024