New York City  »  10301  »  Howard Ave  »  170 Howard Ave

170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 Howard Avenue
Secondary address 75 Eddy St
Neighborhood Grymes Hill - Silver Lake
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00589-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/09/2020
Purchase price $1,455,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,480

Lot & Building Information for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 38,940
Lot dimensions 177 ft x 220 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 5,794
Building dimensions 66 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Tudor
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Eddy Street (narrow)
Howard Avenue (narrow)
Howard Circle (narrow)
Nearest wide street Victory Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 75 Eddy St, Staten Island, NY 10301
  • 166 Howard Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301?

170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1899 and has a total of 5,794 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,600, the tax amount paid for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $20,264. For the next year, the tax amount for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $21,480.

When was 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 07/09/2020 for $1,455,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2020 $1,455,000

Title Documents for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/09/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Deed
05/02/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,265
Estimated property tax: $21,480
Tax assessor's market value: $1,960,000
Assessed value: $117,600

Assessment History for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,960,000 $117,600 $102,126 19.843% $20,265 $20,265 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,830,000 $109,800 $96,346 20.085% $19,351 $19,351 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,083,000 $124,980 $90,893 20.085% $18,256 $18,256 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,848,000 $110,880 $90,893 20.309% $18,459 $18,459 +2.50%
2021/22 $1,705,000 $102,300 $90,211 19.963% $18,009 $18,009 +0.55%

Permits for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/06/2026 Alteration
11/03/2025 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
04/30/2025 Full demolition
12/03/2024 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
06/26/2024 Alteration type 3
06/24/2024 Alteration
08/25/2023 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
Unlock the complete permit history for 170 Howard Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Grymes Hill - Silver Lake Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Grymes Hill - Silver Lake so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Grymes Hill - Silver Lake and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$884,000