71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information
71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 71 Alpine Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Sunnyside |
| Zip code | 10301 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 00607-0040 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 04/30/2024 |
| Purchase price | $735,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,967 |
Lot & Building Information for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 6,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 1,496 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Frontage(s) | Alpine Avenue (narrow) Elm Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Clove Road |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.77 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $52,920, the tax amount paid for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $6,955. For the next year, the tax amount for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $6,967.
When was 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold and what was the last sale price?71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 04/30/2024 for $735,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2024 | $735,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,956 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,967 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $882,000 |
| Assessed value: | $52,920 |
Assessment History for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $882,000 | $52,920 | $35,054 | 19.843% | $6,956 | $6,956 | +99.07% |
| 2024/25 | $764,000 | $45,840 | $17,397 | 20.085% | $6,988 | $3,494 | +5.85% |
| 2023/24 | $877,000 | $52,620 | $16,436 | 20.085% | $6,602 | $3,301 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $713,000 | $42,780 | $15,507 | 20.309% | $6,299 | $3,149 | +7.82% |
| 2021/22 | $676,000 | $40,560 | $14,630 | 19.963% | $5,841 | $2,921 | -4.97% |
Permits for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Sunnyside Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunnyside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunnyside and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Clove Rd/Schoharie St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S53 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.109 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 35 The Clove Valley School | 9 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 377 | 0.12 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.45 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.45 |
| Bridge Preparatory Charter School | 3 | No | Charter | 1-4 | 242 | 0.45 |
| YOUNG WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP OF SI | NR | No | Public | 6 | 63 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 27 Anning S Prall | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 952 | 1.31 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.45 |
| The Richard H Hungerford School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 0.45 |
| YOUNG WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP OF SI | NR | No | Public | 6 | 63 | 0.84 |
| St Teresa School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 215 | 0.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,153 | 2.28 |
| The Michael J Petrides School | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 1,444 | 0.45 |
| The Richard H Hungerford School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 0.45 |
| Concord High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 160 | 0.75 |
| Notre Dame Academy High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 438 | 1.05 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 71 Alpine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10301.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1353 Clove Rd, Staten Island | 2,392 | 07/23/2018 | $940,000 |
| 6 Elm Pl, Staten Island | 2,080 | 06/10/2024 | $1 |
| 96 Grand Ave, Staten Island | 1,452 | 11/12/2015 | $565,000 |
| 114 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 1,300 | 04/08/2016 | |
| 1361 Clove Rd, Staten Island | 2,280 | 04/23/2024 | |
| 90 Grand Ave, Staten Island | 1,276 | 08/15/2024 | |
| 160 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 3,168 | 05/25/2012 | |
| 152 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 1,327 | 09/25/2013 | |
| 55 Alpine Ave, Staten Island | 1,600 | 04/21/2021 | |
| 168 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 886 | ||
| 43 Alpine Ave, Staten Island | 1,214 | 12/08/2025 | |
| 172 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 1,332 | 05/10/2021 | $649,500 |
| 170 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 1,090 | 11/25/2024 | |
| 166 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 1,136 | ||
| 12 Elm Pl, Staten Island | 1,298 | 10/08/2024 | $300,000 |
| 61 Alpine Ave, Staten Island | 3,394 | 10/23/2017 | $620,000 |
| 45 Alpine Ave, Staten Island | 1,688 | ||
| 86 Grand Ave, Staten Island | 1,120 | ||
| 80 Grand Ave, Staten Island | 2,184 | ||
| 110 Van Cortlandt Ave, Staten Island | 1,047 |