New York City  »  10301  »  Claire CT  »  34 Claire CT

34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Claire Court
Secondary address 10 Claire CT
Neighborhood Grymes Hill - Silver Lake
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00619-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $28,671

Lot & Building Information for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 23,932
Lot dimensions 136 ft x 142 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 10,685
Building dimensions 65 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Unique
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Claire Court (narrow)
Howard Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Howard Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.75 Miles

Other Property Data for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 10 Claire CT, Staten Island, NY 10301
  • 471 Howard Ave, Staten Island, NY 10301

About 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301?

34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301 was built in 1965 and has a total of 10,685 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,280, the tax amount paid for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301 is $27,048. For the next year, the tax amount for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301 is estimated at $28,671.

When was 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301 last sold?

34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301 was last sold in 01/25/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2023 - D
02/09/2023 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
09/23/2020 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
12/01/2014 - D
12/10/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $27,049
Estimated property tax: $28,671
Tax assessor's market value: $3,638,000
Assessed value: $218,280

Assessment History for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,638,000 $218,280 $136,315 19.843% $27,049 $27,049 +4.72%
2024/25 $3,149,000 $188,940 $128,599 20.085% $25,829 $25,829 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,892,000 $173,520 $121,320 20.085% $24,367 $24,367 +0.10%
2022/23 $2,918,000 $175,080 $119,860 20.309% $24,639 $24,342 +2.49%
2021/22 $3,075,000 $184,500 $118,972 19.963% $24,038 $23,750 +0.59%

Permits for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/11/2006 Alteration type 1
05/11/2006 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 34 Claire Court, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Grymes Hill - Silver Lake Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Grymes Hill - Silver Lake so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Grymes Hill - Silver Lake and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$884,000
17.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$433
-30.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Norwood Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.981
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Howard Av/Signal Hill Rd
Line S66