New York City  »  10304  »  Van Duzer St  »  1050 Van Duzer St

1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1050 Van Duzer Street
Neighborhood Grymes Hill - Silver Lake
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00624-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,148

Lot & Building Information for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 5,600
Lot dimensions 44 ft x 122 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,100
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1920
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

How many square feet does 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304?

1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $758,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,898
Estimated property tax: $4,148
Tax assessor's market value: $758,000
Assessed value: $45,480
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $758,000 $45,480 $19,645 19.843% $4,180 $3,898 +4.72%
2024/25 $673,000 $40,380 $18,533 20.085% $3,991 $3,722 +6.82%
2023/24 $679,000 $40,740 $17,349 20.085% $3,766 $3,485 -0.76%
2022/23 $536,000 $32,160 $17,289 20.309% $3,808 $3,511 +2.46%
2021/22 $495,000 $29,700 $17,167 19.963% $3,715 $3,427 +0.86%

Permits for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.71
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Van Duzer St/Vanderbilt Av
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 1050 Van Duzer Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
551 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,240
11 Cunard Pl, Staten Island 1,458
1032 Van Duzer St, Staten Island 1,272 09/04/2025 $460,000
561 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 880
573 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,056 06/18/2015
577 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,056
51 Ridgefield Ave, Staten Island 864 11/12/2024
1028 Van Duzer St, Staten Island 3,198 12/17/2024 $982,611
5 Cunard Pl, Staten Island 1,458 08/16/2017 $390,000
33 Ridgefield Ave, Staten Island 1,980 03/30/2023 $942,457
43 Cunard Ave, Staten Island 2,636 03/06/2026 $1,230,000
41 Cedar Ter, Staten Island 960 06/03/2022 $685,000
1042 Van Duzer St, Staten Island 1,077 09/05/2019
43 Ridgefield Ave, Staten Island 1,008 01/13/2026 $649,000
1040 Van Duzer St, Staten Island 01/09/2026 $210,000
37 Cedar Ter, Staten Island 1,274 09/24/2013 $510,000
1046 Van Duzer St, Staten Island 1,671 09/29/2023 $400,000
567 Richmond Rd, Staten Island 1,056 07/25/2017 $257,500
47 Cedar Ter, Staten Island 2,182 10/31/2023 $947,000