New York City  »  10462  »  Wallace Ave  »  1944 Wallace Ave

1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1944 Wallace Avenue
Neighborhood Van Nest
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04261-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 04/26/2018
Purchase price $512,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,177

Lot & Building Information for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,868
Lot dimensions 19.67 ft x 95 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,850
Building dimensions 19.08 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) Wallace Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxdale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,600, the tax amount paid for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $8,057. For the next year, the tax amount for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $8,177.

When was 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 04/26/2018 for $512,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2018 $512,500

Title Documents for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018050101096002)
04/26/2018 - D
05/02/2018 - R
Deed
(2018050101096001)
06/29/1971 - R Deed
(37120015900067)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,058
Estimated property tax: $8,177
Tax assessor's market value: $810,000
Assessed value: $48,600

Assessment History for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $810,000 $48,600 $40,608 19.843% $8,058 $8,058 -1.20%
2024/25 $827,000 $49,620 $40,608 20.085% $8,156 $8,156 +5.23%
2023/24 $815,000 $48,900 $38,588 20.085% $7,750 $7,750 +4.83%
2022/23 $685,000 $41,100 $36,404 20.309% $7,393 $7,393 +7.84%
2021/22 $657,000 $39,420 $34,344 19.963% $6,856 $6,856 -3.73%

Permits for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/05/2018 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Van Nest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Van Nest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Birchall Ave & Sagamore St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.197
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/Rhinelander Av
Line BX22
Distance (miles) 0.168

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 105 Senator Abraham Bernstein 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 692 0.25
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 9 No Charter K-7 461 0.24
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 No Public K-8 1,562 0.29
Young Voices Academy-Bronx 6 No Public PK, K-5 369 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Academy Of Academics And Community Engageme 6 Yes Public 6-8 283 0.90
Bronx Park Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 358 0.90
Bronx Green Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 341 0.90
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 No Public K-8 1,562 0.29

Nearest high schools

Bronx High School For The Visual Arts 3 No Public 9-12 421 0.15
Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude NR No Private 0 0.66
Pelham Preparatory Academy 5 No Public 9-12 458 0.77
Bronxdale High School 2 No Public 9-12 373 0.77
High School For Language And Innovation 4 No Public 9-12 353 0.77

Neighbors for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1944 Wallace Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1983 Bronxdale Ave, Bronx 1,224 09/29/2017 $465,000
1935 Barnes Ave, Bronx 3,100 01/30/2026
1926 Wallace Ave, Bronx 3,174 10/30/2006 $450,000
1920 Wallace Ave, Bronx 3,046 10/19/2016
1987 Bronxdale Ave, Bronx 1,224 06/17/1996
1981 Bronxdale Ave, Bronx 1,224 06/20/2005 $310,000
1937 A Barnes Ave, Bronx 3,100 08/30/2016
1932 Wallace Ave, Bronx 3,174 03/15/2023 $867,000
1922 Wallace Ave, Bronx 2,358 02/16/2024 $900,000
1985 Bronxdale Ave, Bronx 1,224 05/11/2017 $385,219
1937 Barnes Ave, Bronx 3,100 01/31/2002
1942 Wallace Ave, Bronx 1,900 07/17/2014
1930 Wallace Ave, Bronx 3,474 12/27/2007 $504,700
1928 Wallace Ave, Bronx 3,174 12/02/2003 $260,000
1991 Bronxdale Ave, Bronx 48,774 05/22/2009
1940 Wallace Ave, Bronx 2,000 10/31/2025
1946 Wallace Ave, Bronx 1,900 11/01/2013
1938 Wallace Ave, Bronx 3,258 12/19/2014 $503,659
1936 Wallace Ave, Bronx 3,174 07/14/2025 $793,800
1939 Barnes Ave, Bronx 2,660 10/15/2021 $800,000