New York City  »  10301  »  Ocean Ter  »  515 Ocean Ter

515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Ocean Terrace
Neighborhood Todt Hill
Zip code 10301
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00684-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/03/2023
Purchase price $775,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,774

Lot & Building Information for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

Lot sqft 16,425
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 219 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Ocean Terrace (narrow)
District Boundary (narrow)
2000 CB Boundary (narrow)
Coverly Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Francis Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

What is the market value of 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301?

The current market value is $998,000.

Ownership Information for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301
Find out who owns 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2023 $775,000

Title Documents for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
07/03/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Deed
05/26/2022 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,307
Estimated property tax: $9,774
Tax assessor's market value: $998,000
Assessed value: $59,880

Assessment History for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $998,000 $59,880 $56,981 19.843% $11,307 $11,307 +0.67%
2024/25 $932,000 $55,920 $55,920 20.085% $11,232 $11,232 +4.81%
2023/24 $1,018,000 $61,080 $53,352 20.085% $10,716 $10,716 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,027,000 $61,620 $50,333 20.309% $10,222 $10,222 +7.84%
2021/22 $948,000 $56,880 $47,484 19.963% $9,479 $9,479 -5.14%

Permits for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/20/2025 New building
09/18/2024 Full demolition
09/11/2024 Alteration
10/18/2013 Alteration type 1
07/02/2013 Alteration type 2
03/27/2008 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 515 Ocean Terrace, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Todt Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Todt Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Todt Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,230,000
29.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
12.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$732,500
4.7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station N Railroad Av & Old Town Rd at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.956
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Milford Dr/Ocean Ter