New York City  »  10314  »  Bolivar St  »  23 Bolivar St

23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Bolivar Street
Neighborhood Manor Heights
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00698-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/24/2025
Purchase price $999,995
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,900

Lot & Building Information for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Bolivar Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Queen Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.73 Miles
Closest fire station 1.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314?

23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,840, the tax amount paid for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,840. For the next year, the tax amount for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,900.

When was 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 07/24/2025 for $999,995.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2025 $999,995
06/19/2024 $805,000
01/19/2021 $805,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2025 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
07/24/2025 - R Deed
05/09/2025 - R Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/15/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/19/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed
04/02/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/19/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/19/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Deed
04/25/2012 - D
05/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,841
Estimated property tax: $7,900
Tax assessor's market value: $814,000
Assessed value: $48,840

Assessment History for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $814,000 $48,840 $39,514 19.843% $7,841 $7,841 +4.72%
2024/25 $760,000 $45,600 $37,277 20.085% $7,487 $7,487 +6.00%
2023/24 $816,000 $48,960 $35,167 20.085% $7,063 $7,063 +4.83%
2022/23 $664,000 $39,840 $33,178 20.309% $6,738 $6,738 +1.74%
2021/22 $649,000 $38,940 $33,178 19.963% $6,623 $6,623 -4.43%

Permits for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/21/2008 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 23 Bolivar Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Manor Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manor Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manor Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$945,000
31.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$574
2.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.554
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Manor Rd/Queen St
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools