New York City  »  10314  »  S Gannon Ave  »  124 S Gannon Ave

124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 South Gannon Avenue
Neighborhood Manor Heights
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00714-0188

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,031

Lot & Building Information for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,188
Building dimensions 26 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) South Gannon Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Melba Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,120, the tax amount paid for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,576. For the next year, the tax amount for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,031.

When was 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?

124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 11/19/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2011 - R Other
(Consolidation agr)
01/14/2011 - R Other
(Sat)
12/27/2010 - D
02/25/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/19/2010 - D
11/23/2010 - R
Deed
(Family transfer)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,577
Estimated property tax: $8,031
Tax assessor's market value: $902,000
Assessed value: $54,120

Assessment History for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $902,000 $54,120 $38,184 19.843% $7,577 $7,577 +4.72%
2024/25 $737,000 $44,220 $36,023 20.085% $7,235 $7,235 +6.00%
2023/24 $851,000 $51,060 $33,984 20.085% $6,826 $6,826 -1.10%
2022/23 $754,000 $45,240 $33,984 20.309% $6,902 $6,902 +7.07%
2021/22 $713,000 $42,780 $32,289 19.963% $6,733 $6,446 +0.72%

Permits for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Manor Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manor Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manor Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$922,800
10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
29.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.033
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name S Gannon/Gansevoort Bl
Line X11
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 29 Bardwell 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 594 0.63
P.S. 29 Bardwell 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 594 0.63
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.30
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.30
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 Yes Public 6-8 952 1.45
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.30
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
St Rita School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.39
St Teresa School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.53

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 0.74
Yeshiva Mesivta Menachem NR No Private 9-11 60 0.81
Yeshiva Yesodei Hachaim NR No Private 9-12 37 0.86
Mesivta Kesser Yisroel Of Willowbrook NR No Private 9-12 60 0.96
The Michael J Petrides School 6 No Public PK, K-12 1,444 1.13

Neighbors for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 124 South Gannon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 1,268
128 S Gannon Ave, Staten Island 2,388
12 Melba St, Staten Island 2,388 12/29/2016 $650,000
24 Melba St, Staten Island 2,188 11/24/2020 $678,800
16 Melba St, Staten Island 2,188 01/24/2023 $912,500
42 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 1,662 04/13/2010 $335,000
48 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 2,626 08/29/2016 $549,000
54 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 1,461 03/31/2021 $610,000
9 Melba St, Staten Island 2,188 07/15/2017
14 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 768
18 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 808 09/19/2023
26 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 1,394
30 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 1,724
20 Melba St, Staten Island 2,188
8 Melba St, Staten Island 2,188
15 Melba St, Staten Island 2,388 09/28/2017
3 Melba St, Staten Island 2,388 02/02/2026 $999,000
4 Melba St, Staten Island 2,388 12/10/2020
12 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 1,604
34 Mountainview Ave, Staten Island 1,160 09/29/2023 $688,000