New York City  »  10314  »  Purdy Ave  »  335 Purdy Ave

335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 Purdy Avenue
Neighborhood Meiers Corners
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00740-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/14/2024
Purchase price $675,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,759

Lot & Building Information for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 1,128
Building dimensions 26 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Purdy Avenue (narrow)
Ardmore Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Woolley Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,200, the tax amount paid for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,319. For the next year, the tax amount for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,759.

When was 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 08/14/2024 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2024 $675,000

Title Documents for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2025 - D
10/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/14/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/14/2024 - D
09/26/2024 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
02/25/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,320
Estimated property tax: $7,759
Tax assessor's market value: $720,000
Assessed value: $43,200

Assessment History for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $720,000 $43,200 $36,889 19.843% $7,320 $7,320 +17.33%
2024/25 $682,000 $40,920 $31,061 20.085% $6,990 $6,239 +6.99%
2023/24 $649,000 $38,940 $29,032 20.085% $6,594 $5,831 -1.61%
2022/23 $594,000 $35,640 $29,182 20.309% $6,668 $5,927 +1.66%
2021/22 $548,000 $32,880 $29,205 19.963% $6,505 $5,830 +0.88%

Permits for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Meiers Corners Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Meiers Corners so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Meiers Corners and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$662,500
-11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$448
-13.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 2.613
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Victory Bl/Martin Av
Line S92
Distance (miles) 0.11

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 54 Charles W Leng 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 800 0.50
P.S. 54 Charles W Leng 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 800 0.50
St Rita School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.53
St Rita School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.53
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Is 72 Rocco Laurie 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,449 1.61
St Rita School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.53
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Jewish Foundation School NR No Private 1-8 139 0.67
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School NR No Private PK-8 452 0.67

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 1.14
Mesivta Kesser Yisroel Of Willowbrook NR No Private 9-12 60 0.43
Yeshiva Yesodei Hachaim NR No Private 9-12 37 0.54
Yeshiva Mesivta Menachem NR No Private 9-11 60 0.78
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 23 1.35

Neighbors for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 335 Purdy Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 960
47 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 690
37 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 1,200 01/19/2021 $570,000
54 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 1,961
26 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 1,150
50 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 2,012
34 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 2,060 10/31/2022 $851,000
22 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 1,150 02/02/2016 $425,500
27 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 1,300
58 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 2,012 12/06/2017 $487,500
42 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 1,961 04/07/2017 $635,000
39 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 1,200 11/09/2015 $400,000
21 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 1,890 11/08/2024 $760,000
46 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 2,012 04/20/2015
33 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 1,680 03/22/2021 $775,000
17 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 2,164 07/09/2019
38 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 1,961 04/04/2013
30 Sheraden Ave, Staten Island 2,300 04/24/2008 $680,000
43 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 1,200
41 Ardmore Ave, Staten Island 1,200