New York City  »  10314  »  Elvin St  »  236 Elvin St

236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Elvin Street
Neighborhood Manor Heights
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00752-0528

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,964

Lot & Building Information for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,150
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 105 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,040
Building dimensions 22 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) Elvin Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fanning Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314?

236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,560, the tax amount paid for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,532. For the next year, the tax amount for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,964.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2016 - D
11/23/2016 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/24/2009 - D
01/05/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,533
Estimated property tax: $7,964
Tax assessor's market value: $976,000
Assessed value: $58,560
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $976,000 $58,560 $37,961 19.843% $7,814 $7,533 +4.72%
2024/25 $831,000 $49,860 $35,812 20.085% $7,462 $7,193 +0.17%
2023/24 $888,000 $53,280 $35,752 20.085% $7,462 $7,181 +30.77%
2022/23 $806,000 $48,360 $33,676 20.309% $7,136 $5,491 +4.04%
2021/22 $701,000 $42,060 $33,192 19.963% $6,914 $5,278 -20.15%

Permits for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/11/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Manor Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manor Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manor Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$922,800
10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
29.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.775
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Manor Rd/Tillman St
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.086

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 29 Bardwell 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 594 0.67
P.S. 29 Bardwell 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 594 0.67
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.38
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.38
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 Yes Public 6-8 952 1.60
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.38
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
St Rita School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.49
St Teresa School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.57

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 0.57
Yeshiva Mesivta Menachem NR No Private 9-11 60 0.82
Yeshiva Yesodei Hachaim NR No Private 9-12 37 0.96
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.97
The Michael J Petrides School 6 No Public PK, K-12 1,444 0.99

Neighbors for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 236 Elvin Street, Staten Island, NY 10314.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 2,528
309 Gower St, Staten Island 1,384
55 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 1,063 11/24/2015
228 Elvin St, Staten Island 2,400 06/13/2018 $500,000
342 Westwood Ave, Staten Island 1,063 05/19/2022 $530,000
232 Elvin St, Staten Island 1,231
338 Westwood Ave, Staten Island 1,063 11/09/2015
244 Elvin St, Staten Island 1,518 10/23/2013 $332,000
73 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 1,528 10/22/2009 $498,000
240 Elvin St, Staten Island 2,040 11/12/2014 $432,000
252 Elvin St, Staten Island 1,063
222 Elvin St, Staten Island 1,691 01/06/2020
221 Fanning St, Staten Island 1,182 01/20/2021 $540,000
258 Elvin St, Staten Island 2,958
248 Elvin St, Staten Island 1,063 06/27/2023
307 Gower St, Staten Island 1,384 09/26/2019 $610,000
216 Elvin St, Staten Island 1,231 09/14/2023 $770,000
208 Elvin St, Staten Island 1,063
207 Fanning St, Staten Island 1,056 03/13/2019 $470,000
215 Fanning St, Staten Island 1,182