New York City  »  10314  »  Harold St  »  56 Harold St

56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Harold Street
Neighborhood Manor Heights
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00796-0147

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,263

Lot & Building Information for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,440
Building dimensions 15 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Part
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2003
Nearest wide street Harold Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314?

56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,960, the tax amount paid for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,796. For the next year, the tax amount for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,263.

When was 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?

56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 12/02/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,796
Estimated property tax: $8,263
Tax assessor's market value: $766,000
Assessed value: $45,960

Assessment History for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $766,000 $45,960 $39,289 19.843% $7,796 $7,796 +4.72%
2024/25 $676,000 $40,560 $37,066 20.085% $7,445 $7,445 +3.13%
2023/24 $788,000 $47,280 $35,942 20.085% $7,219 $7,219 -1.10%
2022/23 $665,000 $39,900 $35,942 20.309% $7,299 $7,299 +5.36%
2021/22 $638,000 $38,280 $34,705 19.963% $6,928 $6,928 +0.55%

Permits for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/22/2003 New building
09/24/2003 New building
08/05/2003 New building
09/03/2002 New building
09/03/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 56 Harold Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Manor Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manor Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manor Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$945,000
31.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$574
2.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.569
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Manor Rd/Harold St
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.058