New York City  »  10314  »  Holden Blvd  »  196 Holden Blvd

196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 196 Holden Boulevard
Neighborhood Manor Heights
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00808-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,376

Lot & Building Information for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 7,080
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 118 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,930
Building dimensions 57 ft x 16 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1991
Frontage(s) Suffolk Avenue (wide)
Holden Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.78 Miles

Other Property Data for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314?

196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1991 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,700, the tax amount paid for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,856. For the next year, the tax amount for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,376.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,857
Estimated property tax: $8,376
Tax assessor's market value: $895,000
Assessed value: $53,700
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $895,000 $53,700 $39,595 19.843% $8,666 $7,857 +4.41%
2024/25 $731,000 $43,860 $37,466 20.085% $8,276 $7,525 +0.16%
2023/24 $840,000 $50,400 $37,406 20.085% $8,276 $7,513 -0.67%
2022/23 $837,000 $50,220 $37,242 20.309% $8,305 $7,563 +7.63%
2021/22 $718,000 $43,080 $35,199 19.963% $7,702 $7,027 +0.83%

Permits for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Manor Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manor Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Manor Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$922,800
10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
29.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.902
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bradley Av/Holden Bl
Line X31
Distance (miles) 0.189

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 29 Bardwell 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 594 0.93
P.S. 29 Bardwell 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 594 0.93
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
St Rita School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Is 27 Anning S Prall 5 Yes Public 6-8 952 1.77
St. Rita School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
St Rita School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.20
St. Johns Lutheran School NR No Private PK-8 155 0.60
St Teresa School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.82

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 0.47
Yeshiva Mesivta Menachem NR No Private 9-11 60 0.51
Yeshiva Yesodei Hachaim NR No Private 9-12 37 0.65
Mesivta Kesser Yisroel Of Willowbrook NR No Private 9-12 60 0.82
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 1.13

Neighbors for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 196 Holden Boulevard, Staten Island, NY 10314.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 1,288
214 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 1,743 03/19/2008 $495,000
101 Livingston Ave, Staten Island 1,748
188 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 748 07/31/2020 $475,000
210 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 10/11/2023 $415,000
83 Livingston Ave, Staten Island 1,325 10/13/2021 $645,000
192 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 704 11/06/2024 $600,000
204 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 1,288 04/09/2026
206 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 1,288 08/01/2019
172 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 854
91 Livingston Ave, Staten Island 2,280 04/14/2022 $1,100,000
99 Livingston Ave, Staten Island 1,748 09/26/2023
184 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 704
322 Gansevoort Blvd, Staten Island 1,728
330 Gansevoort Blvd, Staten Island 748 12/10/2015
208 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 1,288 05/26/2017 $442,900
168 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 704 07/20/2023 $630,000
11 Duke Pl, Staten Island 988 01/20/2016 $370,000
15 Duke Pl, Staten Island 988 07/21/2016 $462,500
176 Holden Blvd, Staten Island 704 11/29/2004