Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Edison St  »  13 Edison St

13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Edison Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $10,688,888
Arm's length
Property tax $157,207

Lot & Building Information for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

Building sqft 61,585
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 2.54
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 13 Edison Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Edison Street, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 61,585 square feet and a current price per square foot of $173.

What is the year built & the current market value of 13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,501,694.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Edison Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $10,688,888
07/05/2023 $27,675
09/25/2020 $6,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Edison Street, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Deed
07/05/2023 - D
08/30/2023 - R
Deed
09/25/2020 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/26/2003 - D
05/07/2003 - R
Deed
03/26/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Edison Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $157,207
Market value $8,501,694
Assessed value $50,160

Assessment History for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Edison Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,486,567 $50,160 302.8276 $151,898 +4.35%
2023-2024 $7,600,000 $50,160 290.2034 $145,566 +2.49%
2022-2023 $6,430,769 $50,160 283.1517 $142,029 -0.50%
2021-2022 $5,765,517 $50,160 284.5734 $142,742 +1.40%
2020-2021 $5,512,088 $50,160 280.6498 $140,774 +2.51%

Permits for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 13 Edison Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Edison Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Edison Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 13 Edison Street, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 13 Edison Street, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 Dixon Ave, Amityville 50,480 07/05/2023 $27,675
9 Deforest St, Amityville 24,234 07/30/2020
566 Broadway, Amityville 3,257 10/05/2011 $25,250