Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Maple Dr  »  43 Maple Dr

43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Maple Drive, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 1-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

Sale date 04/05/2019
Sale price $337,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,401

Lot & Building Information for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

Building sqft 1,700
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1924
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

• • Improvements for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701?

43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,520, the tax amount paid for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701 is $7,401.

When was 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 04/05/2019 for $337,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2019 $337,000
01/08/2016 $259,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2019 - D
05/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/08/2016 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,401
Market value $427,119
Assessed value $2,520

Assessment History for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $376,119 $2,520 297.2937 $7,492 +7.36%
2023-2024 $381,818 $2,520 276.9091 $6,978 -0.10%
2022-2023 $323,077 $2,520 277.1888 $6,985 +2.96%
2021-2022 $289,656 $2,520 269.2137 $6,784 -0.57%
2020-2021 $276,923 $2,520 270.7579 $6,823 +5.32%

Permits for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Maple Drive, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwest Elementary School NR Public K-2 564 0.25
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.68
Northeast School NR Public PK, K-2 124 0.68
East Lake Elementary School 5 Public K-5 512 0.94
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Edmund W Miles Middle School 4 Public 6-8 599 0.29
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 1.02
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.12
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.22