Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Oak St  »  18 Oak St

18 Oak Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

18 Oak Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Oak Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Oak Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-3-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

Sale date 05/17/1994
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

Building class Motor Vehicle Services (430)
Acreage 0.249

Other Property Data for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 18 Oak Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Oak Street, Amityville

What is the market value of 18 Oak Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $232,204.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Oak Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/1994 $105,000

Title Documents for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/1994 - D
05/26/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Oak Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,024
Current property tax $0
Market value $232,204
Assessed value $1,370

Assessment History for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Oak Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $204,478 $1,370 297.2937 $4,073 +7.36%
2023-2024 $207,576 $1,370 276.9091 $3,794 -0.10%
2022-2023 $175,641 $1,370 277.1888 $3,797 +2.96%
2021-2022 $157,471 $1,370 269.2137 $3,688 -0.57%
2020-2021 $150,549 $1,370 270.7579 $3,709 +5.32%

Permits for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Oak Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Oak Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Oak Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Oak Street, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 18 Oak Street, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
253 Broadway, Amityville 07/23/2020 $441,850
20 Lake St, Amityville 893 11/20/1998 $75,000
10 Austin Ave, Amityville 1,611 10/15/2004 $315,000