Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Benjamin Ave  »  7 Benjamin Ave

7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 6-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

Sale date 10/20/1997
Sale price $113,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,045

Lot & Building Information for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

Building sqft 1,493
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1943
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

• • Improvements for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701?

7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,690, the tax amount paid for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 is $10,837.

When was 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 10/20/1997 for $113,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/1997 $113,000

Title Documents for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/1997 - D
11/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,838
Current property tax $10,045
Market value $625,424
Assessed value $3,690

Assessment History for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $550,746 $3,690 297.2937 $10,970 +7.36%
2023-2024 $559,090 $3,690 276.9091 $10,218 -0.10%
2022-2023 $473,077 $3,690 277.1888 $10,228 +2.96%
2021-2022 $424,138 $3,690 269.2137 $9,934 -0.57%
2020-2021 $405,495 $3,690 270.7579 $9,991 +5.32%

Permits for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Benjamin Avenue, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Great Neck Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 0.42
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.50
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.50
Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.60
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.50
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.65
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 0.76