Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Broadway  »  40 Broadway

40 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

40 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Broadway, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-4-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Broadway, Amityville

Sale date 01/08/2015
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $60,649

Lot & Building Information for 40 Broadway, Amityville

Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 40 Broadway, Amityville

• • Improvements for 40 Broadway, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Broadway, Amityville

What is the market value of 40 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701?

The current market value is $3,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Broadway, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Broadway, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2015 $2,250,000

Title Documents for 40 Broadway, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2015 - D
02/09/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/27/2011 - D
05/13/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Broadway, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Broadway, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $60,649
Market value $3,500,000
Assessed value $20,650

Assessment History for 40 Broadway, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Broadway, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,082,090 $20,650 297.2937 $61,391 +7.36%
2023-2024 $3,128,788 $20,650 276.9091 $57,182 -0.10%
2022-2023 $2,647,436 $20,650 277.1888 $57,239 +2.96%
2021-2022 $2,373,563 $20,650 269.2137 $55,593 -0.57%
2020-2021 $2,269,231 $20,650 270.7579 $55,912 +5.32%

Permits for 40 Broadway, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Broadway, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Broadway, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Broadway, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Broadway, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 40 Broadway, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 Merrick Rd, Amityville 5,200 10/17/2007 $358,000
43 Richmond Ave, Amityville 1,523 08/14/2017 $530,000
24 Cedar St, Amityville 1,521
28-30 Cedar St, Amityville 10/06/2023 $550,000