Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Dowsing Pl  »  56 Dowsing Pl

56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 10-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

Sale date 11/04/2019
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,691

Lot & Building Information for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

Building sqft 2,381
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1956
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

• • Improvements for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701?

56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,640, the tax amount paid for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701 is $10,690.

When was 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701 was last sold in 11/04/2019 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2019 $350,000
08/24/2000 $260,000
07/01/1997 $189,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2019 - D
12/12/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/24/2000 - D
08/31/2000 - R
Deed
07/01/1997 - D
07/15/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,691
Market value $616,949
Assessed value $3,640

Assessment History for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,283 $3,640 297.2937 $10,821 +7.36%
2023-2024 $551,515 $3,640 276.9091 $10,079 -0.10%
2022-2023 $466,667 $3,640 277.1888 $10,090 -18.70%
2021-2022 $529,885 $4,610 269.2137 $12,411 -0.57%
2020-2021 $506,593 $4,610 270.7579 $12,482 +5.32%

Permits for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Dowsing Place, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deauville Gardens West Elementary School 6 Public K-5 440 0.58
Deauville Gardens Elementary School 6 Public K-5 486 0.58
Park Avenue School 3 Public 2-5 614 0.71
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.76
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 0.21
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 0.76
Berner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,596 1.25
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.60