Suffolk County  »  11701  »  Mill St  »  35 Mill St

35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Mill Street, Amityville
Zip code 11701
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

Sale date 02/09/2009
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,832

Lot & Building Information for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

Building sqft 3,826
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1934

Other Property Data for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

• • Improvements for 35 Mill Street, Amityville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Mill Street, Amityville

How many sq. ft. does 35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 has a total of 3,826 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701?

35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $855,933.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Mill Street, Amityville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2009 $420,000

Title Documents for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2009 - D
03/16/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/29/1994 - D
01/31/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Mill Street, Amityville, NY 11701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,832
Market value $855,933
Assessed value $5,050

Assessment History for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Mill Street, Amityville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $753,731 $5,050 297.2937 $15,013 +7.36%
2023-2024 $765,152 $5,050 276.9091 $13,984 -0.10%
2022-2023 $647,436 $5,050 277.1888 $13,998 +2.96%
2021-2022 $580,460 $5,050 269.2137 $13,595 -0.57%
2020-2021 $554,945 $5,050 270.7579 $13,673 +5.32%

Permits for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

The complete history of permits filed for 35 Mill Street, Amityville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,509
Median age 42.6
Average household income $150,763
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 9,340
Owner occupied units 70.8%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $544,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $464,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Mill Street, Amityville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Mill Street, Amityville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Mill Street, Amityville

Here are the neighbors for 35 Mill Street, Amityville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Mill St, Amityville 1,930 03/05/2002
7 Albany Ave, Amityville
27 Marion Rd, Amityville 2,099 10/13/2020 $470,000
72 Mill St, Amityville 3,168 11/30/2010